Home Archived November 8, 2017
(i)
Banner
Link to USGS Gulf of Mexico Integrated Science home page.Link to USGS home page.
Home page: Gulf of Mexico Integrated Science
Geographic Area:
USGS projects in the state of Florida
Tampa Bay Study home page
Suwanne River Basin and Estuary Initiative home page
USGS projects in the state of Alabama
Mobile Bay Digital Library home page
Reports, Posters, Presentations
Internet Tools - Digital Libraries, IMS's
Maps, Aerial Photographs
Meetings & Conferences
Photo Tours - all geographic areas
Contact Us - Gulf of Mexico Integrated Science
 Home | Tampa Bay Study | Reports | Workshop White Paper | Workshop Agenda

This page is archived and is no longer being maintained. Content was last updated in 2015. For current research, visit http://coastal.er.usgs.gov/.

Gulf of Mexico Estuaries Integrated Science Workshop

Tampa Bay Pilot Study

January 23 26, 2001

Hilton Hotel, 333 1st Street South, St. Petersburg, Florida

For summary of the results of this workshop, please read the White Paper.

AGENDA:

Tuesday, January 23, 2001

9:00 Introductory Remarks
9:00 - 9:20 Lisa Robbins and Virginia Burkett Gulf of Mexico Initiative, charge for Tampa Bay Pilot Study, role of USGS, why begin with Tampa Bay
9:20 - 9:35 Holly Greening Tampa Bay issues/problems, brief history of research in Tampa Bay, coordinated efforts through the Tampa Bay Estuary Program.
9:35 - 9:45 Kim Yates housekeeping, additional introductions, etc.
9:45 - 12:00 Agency Presentations (10 minutes each)
9:45 - 10:00 Felicia Robinson Environmental Protection Agency
10:00 - 10:15 Chris Friel Florida Marine Research Institute
10:15 - 10:30 Tom Atkeson and Kevin Petrus Florida Department of Environmental Protection
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:15 Larinda Tervelt Gulf of Mexico Program
11:15 - 11:30 Steve Grabe Hillsborough County Environmental Planning Commission
11:30 - 11:45 Robert Brown Manatee County
11:45 - 12:00 Mark Luther University of South Florida
12:00 - 1:00 Break for lunch
1:00 - 1;45 Management and Research Examples from Other Estuaries
1:00 - 1:20 Tom Cronin Chesapeake Bay Integrated Science
1:20 - 1:40 Fausto Marincioni Marine Realms Information Bank
1:45 - 5:00 USGS Presentations on Capabilities and Plans in Tampa Bay (10 min. each)
1:45 - 2:00 Mike Meyer (USGS/WRD) Pollutant Sources and Pathways
2:00 - 2:15 Mark Hansen (USGS/GD) Bathymetry, Seismics, and Benthic Habitat Mapping
2:15 - 2:30 Chuck Holmes (USGS/GD) Short Lived Isotope Chronological Knowledge
(SLICK)
2:30 - 2:45 Yvonne Stoker (USGS/WRD) Atmospheric Deposition
2:45 - 3:00 Kim Yates (USGS/GD) Geochemical Monitoring and Experimentation
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:30 Ellen Raabe (USGS/GD) Historic and current trends in wetlands
3:30 - 3:45 Terry Edgar (USGS/GD) Cores from wetlands
3:45 - 4:00 Carole McIvor (USGS/BRD) Wetland ecology
4:00 - 4:15 Jodi Harwood (Lisa Robbins) (University of South Florida)
4:15 - 4:30 Ed Proffitt (Virginia Burkett) (USGS/NWRC, BRD) Wetland Ecology
4:30 - 4:45 Tom Smith (USGS/BRD) Wetland Ecology
4:45 - 5:00 Housekeeping and outline for Wednesday (Kim Yates)
5:00 - 7:30 Reception at the
U.S. Geological Survey Center for Coastal Geology,
600 4th Street South, St. Petersburg

Wednesday, January 24, 2001

9:00 - 10:45 USGS Presentations continue
9:00 - 9:15 Pam Fuller (USGS/BRD) Exotic species
9:15 - 9:30 Robert Twilley (University of Louisiana Lafayette)
9:30 - 9:45 Yvonne Stoker (USGS/WRD) Water quality monitoring
9:45 - 10:00 Pete Swarzenski (USGS/GD) Application of isotopes to groundwater studies
10:00 - 10:15 Ron Miller (USGS/WRD) Groundwater in Tampa Bay Area
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 10:45 Victor Levesque (USGS/WRD) Estuarine hydrodynamics and inflow
10:45 - 11:00 Jimmy Johnston (USGS/BRDNWRC) GIS and database
11:15 - 11:30 John Koehmstedt (USGS/NMD) Historical land use and urban growth modeling
11:30 - 11:45 Doug Wheeler (USGS/NMD) Lidar-derived elevation data
11:45 - 12:00 Dave Tomasko (Agency presentation) Southwest Florida Management District SWIM
12:00 - 12:15 Instructions for Breakout Sessions (Kim Yates)
12:15 - 1:15 Lunch break
1:15 - 3:00 Breakout Sessions (session leaders in parentheses)
Estuarine Ecology (Carole McIvor - USGS/BRD)
Coastal Change Dynamics -mapping, stratigraphy, benthic habitats, sedimentology, hazards (Mark Hansen - USGS/GD)
Pollutants, sediment quality, water quality (Pete Swarzenski - USGS/GD and Ron Miller - USGS/WRD)
Data management, integration and delivery (Jimmy Johnston - USGS/BRDNWRC, John Koehmstedt - USGS/NMD)
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 5:00 Breakout sessions continue

Thursday, January 25, 2001

9:00 - 12:00 Presentation of summaries from breakout leaders and discussion of priorities, strategies, and needed products
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch break
1:00 - 3:00 Discussion of priorities, strategies and needed products continued
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 5:00 Outline plan for 5 year project

Friday, January 26, 2001

9:00 - 12:00 Writing team meets to discuss white paper draft outline (break-out session leaders, divisional representatives). Draft outline and writing assignments distributed


U.S. Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, Gulf of Mexico Integrated Science
URL of this page is: http://gulfsci.usgs.gov/tampabay/reports/white/agenda.html
Comments or questions? Contact: Webmaster
LInk to U. S. Government official Website
This page last revised: Wednesday, April 20, 2016 @ 03:10 PM  (BB)
USGS Privacy Statement | Disclaimer | Freedom of Information Act | Accessibility

USGS Gulf of Mexico Integrated ScienceUSGS home page