Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01379000   Passaic River near Millington, NJ
Location:Latitude 4040'48", Longitude 7431'44", Somerset County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on right bank 200 ft downstream from Davis Bridge on Maple Avenue, 0.7 mi northwest of Millington, and 1.8 mi downstream from Black Brook.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
55.41903-2005Regulation since 1979 reduces flood peaks and augments low flow.A1921-1979 EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA11789.15109
Temporal MA21746109
Temporal MA398.67128.65147.37
Spatial MA415.5531.0123.27
Spatial MA51.51.941.81
Spatial MA69.2728.3322
Spatial MA74.139.578.25
Spatial MA83.016.415.36
Spatial MA90.450.870.67
Spatial MA100.290.590.44
Spatial MA110.240.490.35
Temporal MA1246.5891.77147.87
Temporal MA1373.75118.28162.21
Temporal MA14125.52178.13234.39
Temporal MA1581120.97189.4
Temporal MA1644.173.39114.52
Temporal MA1720.3234.659.03
Temporalac MA181022.2946.33
Temporal MA199.4420.161.07
Temporal MA208.8520.8585.7
Temporal MA2110.5431.4258.61
Temporal MA2228.8270.7124.67
Temporal MA2343.4993.29144.97
Temporal MA2454.1676.8392.9
Temporal MA2558.4970.6498.81
Temporalb MA26MA1846.560.5275
Temporal MA2751.860.4975.9
Temporal MA2846.762.2771.18
Temporal MA2944.7259.2183.48
Temporal MA3050.8470.2393.2
Temporal MA3159.4485.62109.82
Temporal MA3263.5689.71110.69
Temporal MA3346.8468.4297.62
Temporal MA3447.4766.4690.37
Temporal MA3561.581.1893.26
Spatial MA364.226.396.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.581.56
Spatial MA381.912.792.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8586.0483.59
Spatial MA400.160.330.33
Temporal MA411.251.611.95
Spatial MA420.981.51.38
Spatial MA430.350.460.46
Spatial MA440.640.980.81
Spatial MA4500.070.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1152737
Temporalc ML2193048
Temporalc ML3415371
Temporalc ML4334460
Temporalc ML5172835
Temporalac ML67.71319
Temporalc ML748.113
Temporalc ML83.25.711
Temporalc ML93.27.114
Temporalc ML1059.217
Temporalc ML117.82235
Temporalc ML12122033
Temporalb ML13ML660.1790.0682.11
Temporal ML140.060.080.13
Temporal ML150.020.040.07
Temporalb ML16ML60.060.080.13
Temporal ML170.030.050.09
Spatial ML1839.9167.1868.72
Temporal ML192.394.256.84
Spatial ML200.440.390.55
Spatial ML2142.5584.769.33
Temporal ML220.030.070.12
High Flow
Temporal MH1157287462
Temporal MH2219320550
Temporal MH3306504680
Temporal MH4202372534
Temporalac MH5118179333
Temporal MH647102196
Temporal MH72480205
Temporal MH82991205
Temporal MH92782265
Temporal MH103198208
Temporal MH1178201402
Temporal MH12159250460
Spatial MH1393.8192.92114.16
Temporal MH1412.515.4223.86
Spatial MH158.7613.0713.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.084.84.07
Spatial MH171.762.372.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.945.366.87
Spatial MH19-0.07-0.060.41
Temporalb MH20MH511.112.7117.04
Temporal MH2131.7539.1744.24
Temporal MH2215.9619.6623.19
Temporal MH238.4413.6811.35
Temporal MH241.414.986.7
Temporal MH254.027.319.06
Temporal MH268.3311.5313.4
Temporal MH273.356.678.52
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL36811
Spatial FL241.0347.6149.22
Temporala FL3014
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4101214
Spatial FH225.9332.5935.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4516889
Temporala FH491725
Temporal FH5101113
Temporal FH681113
Temporal FH7348
Temporal FH8101214
Temporalb FH9FH46910
Temporal FH10113
Temporal FH11NCNCNC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL11.83.66.5
Temporal DL21.933.976.8
Temporal DL32.614.847.73
Temporalac DL45.038.6612.78
Temporal DL59.7721.0236.79
Spatialb DL6DL442.5584.769.33
Spatial DL741.8181.6467.21
Spatial DL840.0384.1862.6
Spatial DL946.6788.374.66
Spatial DL1045.7785.9372.12
Temporal DL110.040.10.14
Temporalb DL12DL40.060.130.17
Temporal DL130.110.230.28
Temporal DL140.420.370.58
Temporal DL150.210.170.34
Temporalb DL16DL47.199.3313.26
Spatial DL1748.956.9868.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1615704944
Temporalac DH2511653.33868
Temporal DH3397.14504.83590
Temporal DH4219.03254.6331.23
Temporal DH5137.88171.14211.31
Spatial DH641.8735.6857.44
Spatial DH739.6636.349.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2835.1441.55
Spatial DH926.1530.9733.42
Spatial DH1025.3727.0329.39
Temporal DH1113.3716.8720.52
Temporal DH128.6311.5212.83
Spatialb DH13DH24.765.937.2
Spatial DH140.10.070.21
Temporal DH1567.359.6
Spatial DH1630.5633.9446.84
Temporal DH1711.2715.819.75
Temporal DH185.3167.07
Temporal DH192.933.524.36
Temporalb DH20DH267.359.6
Temporal DH2123.1732.2245
Temporal DH22NCNCNC
Temporal DH23NCNCNC
Temporal DH24NCNCNC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.330.55
Spatial TA257.7443.8864.06
Spatial TA3NCNCNC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84252.62262.49
Spatial TL232.1729.7841.58
Spatial TL3NCNCNC
Spatial TL4NCNCNC
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.860.770.44
Spatial TH264.5158.6271.59
Spatial TH3NCNCNC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA12.551039
Spatial RA2211.25190.45271.7
Temporalac RA3-20-7-2
Spatial RA4-289.34-161.52-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.290.31
Temporal RA60.090.220.53
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.24-0.15-0.09
Temporalb RA8RA38793103
Spatial RA97.9112.0811.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated