Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01379500   Passaic River near Chatham, NJ
Location:Latitude 4043'34", Longitude 7423'23", Morris County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on left bank 150 ft downstream from bridge on Stanley Avenue in Chatham, and 3.0 mi upstream from Canoe Brook.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
1001903-1911,1938-2005 Diversion from Osborn Pond by Commonwealth Water Co., Bernards Division, during water years 1903-79. Substantial sewage discharge into stream since 1970 A1938-1964 EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA128160.27200
Temporal MA22876200
Temporal MA3105.65126.92148.06
Spatial MA415.5528.1523.27
Spatial MA51.52.111.81
Spatial MA6NC34NC
Spatial MA7NC11.73NC
Spatial MA8NC7.14NC
Spatial MA9NC0.81NC
Spatial MA10NC0.57NC
Spatial MA11NC0.45NC
Temporal MA1298.58163.84257.23
Temporal MA13127.46211.29315.9
Temporal MA14231.19335.36447.07
Temporal MA15144.9273.83370.37
Temporal MA1673.1114.32267.87
Temporal MA1730.3347.1144.23
Temporalac MA1818.3748.7889.87
Temporal MA1917.1839.190.42
Temporal MA2018.2724.2798.03
Temporal MA2115.3541.0380.45
Temporal MA2246.63159.03237.8
Temporal MA2387181.61272.61
Temporal MA2455.577.3299.04
Temporal MA2543.8462.9990.44
Temporalb MA26MA1844.8553.5859.18
Temporal MA2754.4563.9279.23
Temporal MA2851.5862.5472.58
Temporal MA2943.9361.8685.74
Temporal MA3053.6769.09117
Temporal MA3159.7985.2497.53
Temporal MA3241.4586.27117.7
Temporal MA3340.2869.8189.85
Temporal MA3454.9872.3997.53
Temporal MA3564.4181.7195.44
Spatial MA36NC5.46NC
Spatialb MA37MA18NC1.71NC
Spatial MA38NC2.81NC
Spatialb MA39MA18NC85.16NC
Spatial MA40NC0.32NC
Temporal MA411.281.61.9
Spatial MA42NC1NC
Spatial MA43NC0.39NC
Spatial MA44NC0.7NC
Spatial MA45NC0.01NC
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1274262
Temporalc ML23565100
Temporalc ML36490125
Temporalc ML45885113
Temporalc ML5284160
Temporalac ML6121934
Temporalc ML771421
Temporalc ML85.11020
Temporalc ML951317
Temporalc ML107.31324
Temporalc ML11143760
Temporalc ML12234062
Temporalb ML13ML6NC93.18NC
Temporal ML140.060.080.1
Temporal ML150.030.040.05
Temporalb ML16ML60.060.080.1
Temporal ML170.030.050.07
Spatial ML18NC48.03NC
Temporal ML192.614.025.38
Spatial ML20NC0.37NC
Spatial ML21NC57.37NC
Temporal ML220.040.050.09
High Flow
Temporal MH1336529814
Temporal MH2358564842
Temporal MH3529689955
Temporal MH4426693943
Temporalac MH5182259708
Temporal MH663131416
Temporal MH744148368
Temporal MH842175310
Temporal MH936107447
Temporal MH104598214
Temporal MH11146452788
Temporal MH12332552814
Spatial MH13NC81.17NC
Temporal MH1411.4712.7418
Spatial MH15NC12.58NC
Spatialb MH16MH5NC5.82NC
Spatial MH17NC2.63NC
Spatialb MH18MH5NC3.91NC
Spatial MH19NC-0.19NC
Temporalb MH20MH58.7510.812.3
Temporal MH2141.4648.4650.6
Temporal MH2219.7923.1826.68
Temporal MH2311.0213.8513.68
Temporal MH241.54.97.21
Temporal MH254.196.969.2
Temporal MH268.1310.4111.55
Temporal MH273.76.639.01
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL37911
Spatial FL2NC34.91NC
Temporala FL3015
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4101314
Spatial FH2NC24.02NC
Temporalbc FH3FH4677898
Temporala FH4142334
Temporal FH591112
Temporal FH691214
Temporal FH7358
Temporal FH8101314
Temporalb FH9FH46811
Temporal FH10112
Temporal FH11011
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL13.75.39.3
Temporal DL245.5710.43
Temporal DL35.196.7712.43
Temporalac DL48.8511.8519.15
Temporal DL517.3435.9553.18
Spatialb DL6DL4NC57.37NC
Spatial DL7NC58.88NC
Spatial DL8NC58.56NC
Spatial DL9NC77.42NC
Spatial DL10NC80.37NC
Temporal DL110.050.090.12
Temporalb DL12DL40.070.110.16
Temporal DL130.120.20.25
Temporal DL14NC0.37NC
Temporal DL15NC0.17NC
Temporalb DL16DL47.919.2714.5
Spatial DL17NC43.74NC
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NCNCNC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH187510801230
Temporalac DH28371033.331160
Temporal DH3705.14901.291035.14
Temporal DH4386.87468.2552.97
Temporal DH5266.89327.16386.64
Spatial DH6NC26.85NC
Spatial DH7NC27NC
Spatialb DH8DH2NC28.99NC
Spatial DH9NC24.83NC
Spatial DH10NC24.41NC
Temporal DH1111.5114.2516.18
Temporal DH129.2811.7113.62
Spatialb DH13DH25.096.237.28
Spatial DH14NC0.07NC
Temporal DH156.087.38.6
Spatial DH16NC23.13NC
Temporal DH1711.791823.6
Temporal DH185.926.837.7
Temporal DH193.84.65.5
Temporalb DH20DH26.087.38.6
Temporal DH2123.393443.4
Temporal DH2291164.5232.5
Temporal DH23347.5
Temporal DH2497163244
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.390.55
Spatial TA257.7451.764.06
Spatial TA3NC0.32NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84257.03262.49
Spatial TL232.1726.7641.58
Spatial TL3NC0.82NC
Spatial TL40.029999990.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.858.3770.44
Spatial TH264.5164.0671.59
Spatial TH30.120.140.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA151970
Spatial RA2NC163NC
Temporalac RA3-34-10-3
Spatial RA4NC-139.61NC
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.30.31
Temporal RA60.080.20.47
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.22-0.14-0.08
Temporalb RA8RA3818994
Spatial RA97.918.0611.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated