Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01383500   Wanaque River at Awosting, NJ
Location:Latitude 41�'37", Longitude 74�'01", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on right bank 700 ft downstream from dam at outlet of Greenwood Lake at Awosting.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
27.11919-1968Flow occasionally regulated by gates in dam on Greenwood Lake. Water diverted into basin above gage from Upper Greenwood Lake (Hudson River basin) by North Jersey District Water Supply Commission since 1968.C1919-1978EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA19.650.3466
Temporal MA29.63166
Temporal MA381.6101.64139.35
Spatial MA415.5534.9723.27
Spatial MA51.51.621.81
Spatial MA6NC25.65NC
Spatial MA7NC10.13NC
Spatial MA8NC6.88NC
Spatial MA9NC0.95NC
Spatial MA10NC0.67NC
Spatialb MA11MA24NC0.56NC
Temporal MA1231.5149.4577.96
Temporal MA1339.0756.4676.29
Temporal MA1471.497.08125.74
Temporal MA1550.1578.65120.19
Temporal MA1629.9148.6174.15
Temporal MA1713.3924.4542.94
Temporal MA188.3817.931.83
Temporal MA195.7410.9544.62
Temporal MA206.1910.2330.86
Temporal MA214.6314.7330.76
Temporal MA227.2937.0677.67
Temporal MA2321.5852.0784.51
Temporalac MA2432.7146.2761.01
Temporal MA2527.7639.0658.04
Temporal MA2629.6549.0459.92
Temporal MA2734.9841.953.49
Temporal MA2832.541.9559.79
Temporal MA2936.9458.2670.58
Temporal MA3019.4549.6275.65
Temporal MA318.1338.8478.07
Temporal MA326.0737.3892.24
Temporal MA3312.3345.6680.93
Temporal MA3426.9443.4873.12
Temporal MA3534.6253.9670.69
Spatial MA36NCNCNC
Spatial MA37NCNCNC
Spatial MA38NCNCNC
Spatial MA39NC-1.#IONC
Spatialb MA40MA24NCNCNC
Temporal MA411.4-1.#IO2.27
Spatial MA42NC1.43NC
Spatialb MA43MA24NC0.46NC
Spatial MA44NC0.76NC
Spatialb MA45MA24NC-1.#IONC
Low Flow
Temporalc ML11625.532.25
Temporalc ML218.452533.5
Temporalac ML3263449.25
Temporalc ML42231.553.25
Temporalc ML58.852434
Temporalc ML65.988.3513.4
Temporalc ML74.037.4510.2
Temporalc ML84.037.159.7
Temporalc ML93.786.19.4
Temporalc ML1035.410.25
Temporalc ML1138.5527.75
Temporalc ML126.52035
Temporalb ML13ML3NC921.02NC
Temporal ML140.060.140.22
Temporal ML150.030.080.13
Temporal ML160.060.140.22
Temporal ML170.060.10.15
Spatial ML18NC74.17NC
Temporalb ML19ML33.47.5613.02
Spatialb ML20ML3NC0.52NC
Spatial ML21NC97.36NC
Temporal ML220.070.120.26
High Flow
Temporal MH161.7593190.25
Temporal MH272.5107166.25
Temporal MH3119199.5264.25
Temporal MH498.5157232.5
Temporal MH559.596182.75
Temporal MH6315497
Temporal MH713.534.599.75
Temporal MH88.228.594.75
Temporal MH97.552171.5
Temporal MH106.153066.5
Temporal MH1113.786197.75
Temporalb MH12MH1442.75109.5199.75
Spatialb MH13MH14NC-922.18NC
Temporalac MH148.8811.518.76
Spatial MH15NC9.32NC
Spatialb MH16MH14NC3.81NC
Spatialb MH17MH14NC2.15NC
Spatial MH18NC8.77NC
Spatial MH19NC0.78NC
Temporal MH208.4911.0517.25
Temporal MH2134.224243.78
Temporal MH2213.8518.2621.36
Temporal MH232.9612.9515.99
Temporal MH241.264.335.94
Temporal MH253.456.457.16
Temporal MH267.9911.6112.62
Temporal MH272.765.616.65
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL1246.25
Spatialb FL2FL1NC67.02NC
Temporalb FL3FL1001.25
High Flow
Temporal FH14.75810
Spatial FH2NC43.91NC
Temporalbc FH3FH732.755167.5
Temporalb FH4FH72513.25
Temporal FH567.510
Temporal FH6479
Temporala FH7122.25
Temporal FH84.75810
Temporal FH9346
Temporal FH10113
Temporalb FH11FH7000
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL11.933.257.15
Temporal DL22.133.327.15
Temporal DL32.63.87.15
Temporal DL43.045.049.07
Temporalb DL5DL165.1812.0521.82
Spatial DL6NC97.36NC
Spatial DL7NC97.29NC
Spatial DL8NC97.68NC
Spatialb DL9DL16NC96.79NC
Spatial DL10NC80.28NC
Temporal DL110.060.150.23
Temporal DL120.080.170.23
Temporal DL130.10.240.29
Temporalb DL14DL16NC0.32NC
Temporal DL15NC0.16NC
Temporalac DL1610.216.540.33
Spatialb DL17DL16NC91.8NC
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC363.47NC
Spatial DL20NC1.17NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11230299.5467.5
Temporal DH2217.92268.83427.08
Temporal DH3172.18222.43345.96
Temporal DH4116.28141.47177.84
Temporal DH579.3594.22110.05
Spatial DH6NC61.61NC
Spatial DH7NC54.4NC
Spatial DH8NC44.86NC
Spatialb DH9DH11NC31.76NC
Spatial DH10NC25.41NC
Temporala DH117.421315.08
Temporal DH125.558.711.16
Spatial DH133.754.95.74
Spatialb DH14DH11NCNCNC
Temporal DH159.0911.1814.93
Spatial DH16NC47.9NC
Temporal DH1716.6523.1730.01
Temporal DH186.588.0210.03
Temporal DH1923.334.5
Temporal DH209.0911.1814.93
Temporal DH2143.6661.3111.08
Temporal DH22268195.13
Temporalb DH23DH11234
Temporal DH2481185270
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.310.55
Spatial TA257.7442.5964.06
Spatial TA3NC0.27NC
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2246.84271.8262.49
Spatiala TL232.1743.1841.58
Spatial TL3NC0.94NC
Spatial TL40.029999990.04
High Flow
Spatial TH142.859.6770.44
Spatial TH264.5168.4571.59
Spatiala TH30.120.190.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA61.7515
Spatialb RA2RA6NC248.62NC
Temporalb RA3RA6-9-4-2
Spatialb RA4RA6NC-189.16NC
Spatial RA50.280.240.31
Temporalac RA60.060.150.34
Temporal RA7-0.16-0.11-0.06
Temporal RA871.758493.25
Spatial RA97.9124.2611.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated