Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01384000   Wanaque River at Monks, NJ
Location:Latitude 41�'21", Longitude 74�'49", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on left bank just upstream from Wanaque Reservoir and 0.3 mi downstream from highway bridge at Monks.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
40.41935-1985Flow regulated by Greenwood Lake.A1934-1985EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA11382.63104
Temporal MA21349104
Temporal MA392.03123.06163.17
Spatial MA415.5532.1923.27
Spatial MA51.51.691.81
Spatial MA69.2729.8522
Spatial MA74.1312.48.25
Spatial MA83.0185.36
Spatial MA90.450.870.67
Spatial MA100.290.650.44
Spatial MA110.240.530.35
Temporal MA1249.2984.74142.29
Temporal MA1373.5491.82130.11
Temporal MA14101.61153.32214.19
Temporal MA1578.37125.7193.73
Temporal MA1645.6872.43126.19
Temporal MA1719.4141.281.27
Temporalac MA189.1916.0447.38
Temporal MA197.4911.0136.55
Temporal MA206.9110.9823.18
Temporal MA216.7212.0151.92
Temporal MA2215.2167.4133.73
Temporal MA2351.2189.22142.77
Temporal MA2438.4950.3166.98
Temporal MA2534.6947.0473.71
Temporalb MA26MA1833.0348.0465.76
Temporal MA2736.8446.0865.18
Temporal MA2836.1249.9164.64
Temporal MA2940.1965.1278.4
Temporal MA3030.257.9588.54
Temporal MA3120.5846.2577.92
Temporal MA3217.7344.7189.01
Temporal MA3323.7955.5880.7
Temporal MA3443.1558.683.01
Temporal MA3540.4651.7576.1
Spatial MA364.226.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.56
Spatial MA381.910.242.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8583.59
Spatial MA400.160.33
Temporal MA411.532.032.51
Spatial MA420.981.341.38
Spatial MA430.350.480.46
Spatial MA440.640.740.81
Spatial MA45000.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1253753
Temporalc ML2273950
Temporalc ML3405474
Temporalc ML4375271
Temporalc ML5173344
Temporalac ML68.11119
Temporalc ML75.27.512
Temporalc ML85.16.79.1
Temporalc ML94.86.39.7
Temporalc ML104.46.516
Temporalc ML115.91637
Temporalc ML12143457
Temporalb ML13ML660.171102.3382.11
Temporal ML140.060.10.15
Temporal ML150.030.060.09
Temporalb ML16ML60.060.10.15
Temporal ML170.040.070.09
Spatial ML1839.91068.72
Temporal ML193.385.718.82
Spatial ML200.440.470.55
Spatial ML2142.5551.2569.33
Temporal ML220.080.110.14
High Flow
Temporal MH1101214330
Temporal MH2138203366
Temporal MH3185345519
Temporal MH4175310453
Temporalac MH5104182314
Temporal MH64691174
Temporal MH72040233
Temporal MH8132997
Temporal MH91121119
Temporal MH101348133
Temporal MH1153180375
Temporal MH1298226390
Spatial MH1393.81-1106.16114.16
Temporal MH1410.7315.6723.07
Spatial MH158.7611.0313.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.083.964.07
Spatial MH171.762.122.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.949.236.87
Spatial MH19-0.07-0.090.41
Temporalb MH20MH511.7817.0828.22
Temporal MH2133.7441.2548.52
Temporal MH2212.1718.4422.58
Temporal MH237.1913.4618.07
Temporal MH241.255.156.36
Temporal MH253.717.448.14
Temporal MH268.0612.9714.49
Temporal MH272.596.27.1
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL3457
Spatial FL241.0344.5649.22
Temporala FL3002
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH471013
Spatial FH225.9336.9535.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4385579
Temporala FH44815
Temporal FH57910
Temporal FH66810
Temporal FH7235
Temporal FH871013
Temporalb FH9FH4357
Temporal FH10113
Temporal FH11012
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL13.24.45.5
Temporal DL23.34.86.17
Temporal DL33.957.07
Temporalac DL45.296.719.9
Temporal DL57.9415.5132.43
Spatialb DL6DL442.5551.2569.33
Spatial DL741.81067.21
Spatial DL840.03062.6
Spatial DL946.67074.66
Spatial DL1045.77072.12
Temporal DL110.070.10.11
Temporalb DL12DL40.080.14
Temporal DL130.110.2
Temporal DL140.420.270.58
Temporal DL150.210.130.34
Temporalb DL16DL49.6515.522.27
Spatial DL1748.967.7668.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL200.82
High Flow
Temporal DH14766901140
Temporalac DH2430595.33854.33
Temporal DH3341.86448.86585.86
Temporal DH4192.27234.93310.28
Temporal DH5127.38160.74203.07
Spatial DH641.8763.557.44
Spatial DH739.6653.4549.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2844.3241.55
Spatial DH926.1534.3333.42
Spatial DH1025.3729.6129.39
Temporal DH119.7117.9423.27
Temporal DH126.989.9111.96
Spatialb DH13DH23.925.136.33
Spatial DH140.100.21
Temporal DH157.49.2310.92
Spatial DH1630.5633.5246.84
Temporal DH1717.1120.6324.4
Temporal DH185.486.578.03
Temporal DH192.363.14
Temporalb DH20DH27.49.2310.92
Temporal DH2137.454.7585.5
Temporal DH226682.5148
Temporal DH2323.56
Temporal DH2481148182
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.360.55
Spatial TA257.7448.9264.06
Spatial TA30.250.270.36
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84262.85262.49
Spatial TL232.1736.4441.58
Spatial TL30.460.430.6
Spatial TL40.020.080.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.848.2470.44
Spatial TH264.5169.1271.59
Spatial TH30.120.070.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA12829
Spatial RA2211.25273.85271.7
Temporalac RA3-14-6-2
Spatial RA4-289.34-247.13-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.240.31
Temporal RA60.080.180.42
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.17-0.12-0.07
Temporalb RA8RA38893101
Spatial RA97.9111.1411.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated