Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01384500   Ringwood Creek near Wanaque, NJ#
Location:Latitude 41�'38", Longitude 74�'57", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on right bank 500 ft upstream from Wanaque Reservoir, 0.7 mi downstream from Ringwood Mill Pond dam, and 6.5 mi north of Wanaque.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
19.11934-2005Flow slightly regulated by Ringwood Mill Pond, Sterling, and Sterling Forest Lakes, and several smaller lakes above station.C1934-2005EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA17.333.7543
Temporal MA27.32143
Temporal MA397123.17153.56
Spatial MA420.3543.5335.34
Spatial MA51.431.611.82
Spatial MA66.6236.6718.28
Spatial MA73.1310.27.18
Spatial MA82.445.894.89
Spatial MA90.581.180.99
Spatial MA100.40.760.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.580.53
Temporal MA1221.2635.5555.39
Temporal MA1324.8636.5749.71
Temporal MA1442.7762.9790.48
Temporal MA1537.4751.4376.87
Temporal MA1620.9432.5855.58
Temporal MA1710.1117.2231.07
Temporal MA184.758.7514.42
Temporal MA192.24.8913.1
Temporal MA201.756.6814.97
Temporal MA212.619.5923.94
Temporal MA2211.5432.348.3
Temporal MA2321.1939.5262.68
Temporalac MA2436.9749.8670.69
Temporal MA2531.6743.8766.95
Temporal MA2628.2750.575.12
Temporal MA2735.5246.1265.36
Temporal MA2836.8751.3460.69
Temporal MA294259.179.56
Temporal MA3046.3572.3894.92
Temporal MA3149.2263.56105.16
Temporal MA3248.7977.39115.54
Temporal MA3346.7671.85102.86
Temporal MA3451.771.85101.27
Temporal MA3544.1851.2668.72
Spatial MA363.5305.87
Spatial MA370.8401.37
Spatial MA381.5702.43
Spatial MA3956.2 NC 82.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.1400.24
Temporal MA411.471.782.14
Spatial MA420.971.351.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.370.48
Spatial MA440.690.730.9
Spatialb MA45MA240-0.020.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1111623
Temporalc ML2121724
Temporalac ML3182535
Temporalc ML4182231
Temporalc ML59.51420
Temporalc ML64.16.610
Temporalc ML71.93.15.8
Temporalc ML811.64.4
Temporalc ML90.691.44.4
Temporalc ML101.12.78.5
Temporalc ML112.79.517
Temporalc ML128.31523
Temporalb ML13ML344.46891.5384.19
Temporal ML140.020.050.09
Temporal ML150.010.030.06
Temporal ML160.020.050.09
Temporal ML170.020.040.08
Spatial ML1827.03066.63
Temporalb ML19ML31.413.045.54
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.490.6
Spatial ML2129.07106.2972.65
Temporal ML220.020.050.09
High Flow
Temporal MH150101160
Temporal MH25781126
Temporal MH384146224
Temporal MH476128188
Temporal MH55177130
Temporal MH6245298
Temporal MH7133062
Temporal MH87.21757
Temporal MH96.22376
Temporal MH109.73496
Temporal MH1145110195
Temporalb MH12MH1451101178
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55-892.43113.03
Temporalac MH1411.4516.524.07
Spatial MH158.0910.114.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.863.673.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.712.051.97
Spatial MH187.558.449.25
Spatial MH19-0.06-0.150.52
Temporal MH2011.7317.826.6
Temporal MH2129.5332.4736.13
Temporal MH229.3813.0214.39
Temporal MH236.3810.0312.12
Temporal MH241.334.785.52
Temporal MH253.717.118.29
Temporal MH268.3312.6515.38
Temporal MH272.575.846.57
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL1568
Spatialb FL2FL145.5537.3554.07
Temporalb FL3FL1025
High Flow
Temporal FH181215
Spatial FH220.635.2738.63
Temporalbc FH3FH7344969
Temporalb FH4FH74813
Temporal FH581012
Temporal FH67912
Temporala FH7235
Temporal FH881215
Temporal FH9567
Temporal FH10113
Temporalb FH11FH7235
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL10.410.91.7
Temporal DL20.50.941.8
Temporal DL30.61.12.06
Temporal DL41.152.154.55
Temporalb DL5DL163.336.1615.17
Spatial DL629.07106.2972.65
Spatial DL728.56072.94
Spatial DL827.92074.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.86069.83
Spatial DL1033.58075.08
Temporal DL110.020.070.08
Temporal DL120.03 NC 0.1
Temporal DL130.06 NC 0.22
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.350.66
Temporal DL150.180.10.5
Temporalac DL167.614.7320.44
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6356.5265.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19 NC 606.39 NC
Spatial DL20 NC 1.24 NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11224340508
Temporal DH2174.67246.67360.33
Temporal DH3131.86180.29249.43
Temporal DH478.07104122.97
Temporal DH552.8267.8581.74
Spatial DH641.8947.4862.51
Spatial DH738.5744.7451.47
Spatial DH835.7839.4245.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4729.6342.83
Spatial DH1027.722636.98
Temporala DH1110.6717.7924.19
Temporal DH126.289.1611.88
Spatial DH133.724.865.86
Spatialb DH14DH110.100.36
Temporal DH156.17.679.29
Spatial DH1638.6240.6355.23
Temporal DH1713.421822.88
Temporal DH1845.116.67
Temporal DH191.62.132.8
Temporal DH206.17.679.29
Temporal DH21334660.75
Temporal DH22335696.5
Temporalb DH23DH114712
Temporal DH2480147173
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.240.47
Spatial TA243.7738.3155.12
Spatial TA30.240.240.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35255.92263.47
Spatiala TL229.3629.7340.8
Spatial TL30.450.360.9
Spatial TL400.090.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7546.977.15
Spatial TH264.4966.4472.48
Spatiala TH30.110.030.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA61414
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05247.86260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-6-2-1
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-268.33-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.240.3
Temporalac RA60.090.220.53
Temporal RA7-0.19-0.12-0.07
Temporal RA895102108
Spatial RA96.8913.4111.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated