Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01385000   Cupsaw Brook near Wanaque, NJ
Location:Latitude 41�'37", Longitude 74�'22", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, at bridge on Carletondale Road, just upstream from Wanaque Reservoir, 0.3 mi downstream from Cupsaw Lake, and 5 mi north of Wanaque.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
4.371936-1958Flow occasionally reguled by Cupsaw Lake (capacity, 227,000,000 gal), and Sheppard Pond.D1934-1958EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA10.68.0111
Temporal MA20.63.611
Temporal MA3118.85161.89204.39
Spatial MA419.2177.0965.72
Spatial MA51.272.222.47
Spatial MA66.229551.29
Spatial MA72.943010.86
Spatial MA82.3618.337
Spatialb MA9MA390.413.562.55
Spatial MA100.272.661.69
Spatial MA110.212.271.41
Temporal MA124.767.3916.23
Temporalbc MA13MA397.79.9411.7
Temporal MA1411.1417.3321.91
Temporal MA158.8215.4821.47
Temporal MA164.57.7612.51
Temporal MA171.463.126.77
Temporal MA180.381.883.49
Temporal MA190.360.563.22
Temporal MA200.391.775.85
Temporal MA210.391.916.53
Temporal MA221.876.7513.3
Temporal MA232.779.9113.34
Temporal MA2462.7380.7288.96
Temporal MA2539.9454.2563.24
Temporal MA2642.1362.2894.99
Temporal MA2750.4456.3883.22
Temporal MA2861.3776.9299.53
Temporal MA2976.23108.69136.34
Temporal MA3089.55140.37183.73
Temporal MA3165.59107.26152.48
Temporal MA3253.28114.67201.56
Temporal MA3349.5993.72135.37
Temporal MA3454.68112.65149.67
Temporal MA3553.7695.7134.4
Spatial MA363.226.436.47
Spatial MA370.851.581.58
Spatial MA381.482.812.77
Spatiala MA3952.3490.9691.65
Spatialb MA40MA390.170.260.33
Temporal MA411.351.832.21
Spatial MA420.90.961.23
Spatial MA430.310.460.48
Spatialb MA44MA390.70.70.93
Spatial MA45-0.02-0.020.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML11.62.54.4
Temporalc ML21.33.45.2
Temporalc ML32.95.26.9
Temporalc ML43.24.88.2
Temporalc ML50.61.94.3
Temporalc ML60.20.40.6
Temporalc ML70.10.20.4
Temporalc ML800.20.3
Temporalc ML900.20.3
Temporalc ML100.10.20.6
Temporalc ML110.20.61.2
Temporalc ML120.214
Temporalb ML13ML2054.09128.3998.78
Temporal ML1400.040.07
Temporalbc ML15ML2000.020.03
Temporal ML1600.040.07
Temporal ML1700.020.04
Spatial ML1841.5988.6394.03
Temporal ML1901.72.56
Spatiala ML200.320.370.69
Spatialb ML21ML2041.73103.99104.03
Temporal ML2200.020.05
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH16152659
Temporalbc MH2MH16142236
Temporalb MH3MH16195189
Temporal MH4214564
Temporal MH5143156
Temporal MH66.81430
Temporal MH71.31240
Temporal MH81.4418
Temporal MH919.941
Temporal MH100.91328
Temporal MH115.12757
Temporal MH12123766
Spatial MH1384.29118.04121.17
Temporal MH1419.3533.8550
Spatial MH155.2216.1125.88
Spatiala MH162.535.285.3
Spatial MH171.583.062.38
Spatial MH188.7611.6614.44
Spatial MH19-0.19-0.170.72
Temporal MH2014.1923.3440.28
Temporalb MH21MH1639.0948.0951.27
Temporal MH2215.0721.2520.94
Temporal MH2310.0515.0518.66
Temporal MH241.567.768.82
Temporal MH253.899.9411.6
Temporal MH268.4715.616.53
Temporal MH274.1710.2511.94
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL35912
Spatialb FL2FL339.044363.45
Temporala FL361112
High Flow
Temporal FH1111419
Spatial FH220.5532.6634.68
Temporalac FH36784115
Temporal FH4122129
Temporalb FH5FH3101214
Temporal FH6111519
Temporal FH76911
Temporal FH8111419
Temporalb FH9FH361013
Temporalb FH10FH3136
Temporalb FH11FH3002
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL100.10.2
Temporal DL200.10.27
Temporal DL30.030.110.3
Temporalac DL40.140.310.39
Temporal DL50.451.112.53
Spatial DL641.73103.99104.03
Spatialb DL7DL438.3699.6898.59
Spatial DL836.6494.2490.53
Spatial DL935.1776.9578.06
Spatial DL1034.3697.3877.84
Temporalb DL11DL400.040.06
Temporal DL120.010.050.08
Temporal DL130.040.10.11
Temporal DL140.320.170.64
Temporal DL150.10.060.43
Temporalb DL16DL45.438.0914
Spatial DL1737.3660.7671.88
Temporal DL18009
Spatial DL19 NC 185.6 NC
Spatial DL20 NC 0.36 NC
High Flow
Temporal DH162102176
Temporalbc DH2DH1443.336999.67
Temporal DH334.1444.1458.5
Temporal DH419.923.5730.98
Temporal DH513.117.7519.64
Spatial DH641.2651.3260.21
Spatial DH736.8645.7857.76
Spatial DH837.1344.0249.05
Spatial DH931.4729.4840.45
Spatial DH1029.8922.9437.96
Temporal DH1117.2235.0748.89
Temporalb DH12DH149.4814.1516.25
Spatial DH135.537.278.61
Spatiala DH140.060.030.32
Temporal DH154.275.827.42
Spatial DH1633.9340.569.21
Temporalb DH17DH1413.6415.8518.5
Temporal DH184.375.868.2
Temporal DH1922.53.5
Temporal DH204.275.827.42
Temporal DH212126.846
Temporal DH2220.64111162
Temporalb DH23DH14123
Temporal DH2481162243
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.190.44
Spatial TA235.9738.561
Spatial TA30.270.30.41
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1241.02238.11266.87
Spatial TL234.147.9844.78
Spatial TL30.430.430.59
Spatial TL40.010.040.11
High Flow
Spatial TH130.9869.69111.47
Spatialb TH2TH362.7166.7274.66
Spatiala TH30.140.150.32
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA70.41.66
Spatial RA2187.13251.78274.94
Temporalb RA3RA7-3-1-0.4
Spatial RA4-372.11-265.92-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.240.27
Temporalb RA6RA70.190.420.92
Temporalac RA7-0.44-0.24-0.14
Temporalb RA8RA78996107
Spatial RA97.1710.9112.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated