Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01387000   Wanaque R at Wanaque, NJ
Location:Latitude 41�'39", Longitude 74�'35", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on left bank 750 ft downstream from Raymond Dam in Wanaque, and 50 ft upstream from bridge on County Route 511.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
90.41912-1914,1918-2005Regulation since 1928 reduces flood peaks and augments low flow. Sewage effluent enters stream at Harriman and other locations upstream of gage.A1918-1928EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA144161.65220
Temporal MA24488220
Temporal MA393.06114.78121.13
Spatial MA415.5519.6723.27
Spatial MA51.51.841.81
Spatial MA69.2712.0222
Spatial MA74.136.588.25
Spatial MA83.0155.36
Spatial MA90.450.560.67
Spatial MA100.290.420.44
Spatial MA110.240.360.35
Temporal MA1232.9113.84151.32
Temporal MA1374.45137.38220.79
Temporal MA14208.45296.36507.77
Temporal MA1572.23205294.6
Temporal MA16150223.42242.52
Temporal MA1759.7773.8796.03
Temporalac MA1842.6156.48119.9
Temporal MA1936.7155.13121.39
Temporal MA2044.2747.93131.33
Temporal MA2136.983.9117.58
Temporal MA2253.7768.53271.17
Temporal MA2340.97140.1260.68
Temporal MA249.7440.4160.77
Temporal MA2511.2236.2572.18
Temporalb MA26MA1827.540.2752.2
Temporal MA2728.4736.1563.39
Temporal MA2827.4935.0847.28
Temporal MA2932.8743.5257.77
Temporal MA3023.9564.63104.76
Temporal MA3125.9250.6975.41
Temporal MA3229.6550.8193.41
Temporal MA336.9761.5126.54
Temporal MA3415.3752.4269.18
Temporal MA3527.8440.6259.35
Spatial MA364.2206.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.0301.56
Spatial MA381.9102.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.85 NC 83.59
Spatial MA400.1600.33
Temporal MA411.32 NC 2.21
Spatial MA420.980.861.38
Spatial MA430.350.580.46
Spatial MA440.64 NC 0.81
Spatial MA45NC0NC0.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML12556128
Temporalc ML25078128
Temporalc ML366107185
Temporalc ML472114208
Temporalc ML57780150
Temporalac ML6313761
Temporalc ML7253138
Temporalc ML8192663
Temporalc ML9222635
Temporalc ML10263956
Temporalc ML113745150
Temporalc ML122880139
Temporalb ML13ML660.17424.1382.11
Temporal ML140.160.250.39
Temporal ML150.090.130.17
Temporalb ML16ML60.160.250.39
Temporal ML170.090.140.21
Spatial ML1839.9141.6668.72
Temporal ML199.1412.9321.22
Spatial ML200.440.570.55
Spatial ML2142.5530.3169.33
Temporal ML220.190.230.28
High Flow
Temporal MH156304440
Temporal MH288358600
Temporal MH33845251090
Temporal MH4193412660
Temporalac MH5290358690
Temporal MH6121196310
Temporal MH756215540
Temporal MH870220280
Temporal MH998140690
Temporal MH1044280650
Temporal MH1174262570
Temporal MH1283265774
Spatial MH1393.81-424.56114.16
Temporal MH1410.5116.7625.88
Spatial MH158.769.7713.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.084.14.07
Spatial MH171.762.52.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.945.746.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.780.41
Temporalb MH20MH512.0616.4818.7
Temporal MH2140.3438.8142.81
Temporal MH2214.8214.5316.98
Temporal MH235.688.146.98
Temporal MH241.224.85.93
Temporal MH253.526.527.67
Temporal MH268.0511.3612.39
Temporal MH273.116.247.43
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL34614
Spatial FL241.0386.4349.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH461013
Spatial FH225.9337.3735.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4415688
Temporala FH45915
Temporal FH561012
Temporal FH661213
Temporal FH7346
Temporal FH861013
Temporalb FH9FH45612
Temporal FH10123
Temporal FH11012
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1172125
Temporal DL219.6723.3327.67
Temporal DL321.432531
Temporalac DL427.2334.4351.8
Temporal DL538.1648.3113.27
Spatialb DL6DL442.5530.3169.33
Spatial DL741.8129.4767.21
Spatial DL840.0329.9162.6
Spatial DL946.6740.4574.66
Spatial DL1045.7756.4372.12
Temporal DL110.190.250.28
Temporalb DL12DL40.240.30.35
Temporal DL130.310.460.59
Temporal DL140.420.50.58
Temporal DL150.210.340.34
Temporalb DL16DL45.537.1710.11
Spatial DL1748.9102.8468.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20 NC 5.3 NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1109014901690
Temporalac DH2896.679701288.33
Temporal DH3679758.571101.86
Temporal DH4443.93493.76618.57
Temporal DH5284.1314.24351.93
Spatial DH641.8748.757.44
Spatial DH739.6637.7549.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2828.9441.55
Spatial DH926.1527.1233.42
Spatial DH1025.3719.7529.39
Temporal DH1112.3918.5819.21
Temporal DH127.729.5712.52
Spatialb DH13DH25.055.957.03
Spatial DH140.100.21
Temporal DH156.98.1710.56
Spatial DH1630.5625.7646.84
Temporal DH171317.524.88
Temporal DH184.316.298.2
Temporal DH191.6722.67
Temporalb DH20DH26.98.1710.56
Temporal DH2121.462752.83
Temporal DH2234108158
Temporal DH2311.52.75
Temporal DH2480134164
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.50.55
Spatial TA257.7461.1164.06
Spatial TA30.250.360.36
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84272.85262.49
Spatial TL232.1765.6941.58
Spatial TL30.460.250.6
Spatial TL40.020.530.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.862.6770.44
Spatial TH264.5167.5171.59
Spatial TH30.120.20.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA15.251662
Spatial RA2211.25246.32271.7
Temporalac RA3-32-14-6
Spatial RA4-289.34-237.93-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.250.31
Temporal RA60.070.170.4
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.19-0.11-0.06
Temporalb RA8RA38193104
Spatial RA97.9125.8911.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated