Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01387450   Mahwah River near Suffern, NY
Location:Latitude 41�'28", Longitude 74�'58", Rockland County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on left bank 13 ft upstream from bridge on U.S. Highway 202, 2.5 mi northeast of Suffern, and 4.8 upstream of mouth.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
12.31958-1995Occasional Regulation from unknown source.C1958-1995EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA15.724.1328
Temporal MA25.71428
Temporal MA392.6129.57184.16
Spatial MA420.3542.2635.34
Spatial MA51.431.721.82
Spatial MA66.6222.6118.28
Spatial MA73.137.677.18
Spatial MA82.444.914.89
Spatial MA90.581.180.99
Spatial MA100.40.770.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.60.53
Temporal MA1214.9621.6834.15
Temporal MA1315.7828.9439.9
Temporal MA1426.3241.161.17
Temporal MA1521.8632.7851.33
Temporal MA1616.1421.8140.8
Temporal MA177.2313.2620.02
Temporal MA183.316.7910.96
Temporal MA192.515.178.19
Temporal MA202.44.3910.36
Temporal MA213.329.1319.65
Temporal MA229.9724.3735.41
Temporal MA2316.7822.7736.63
Temporalac MA2433.9545.8281.7
Temporal MA2536.2959.4194.45
Temporal MA2635.8260.3494.07
Temporal MA2735.1347.9269.77
Temporal MA2842.9255.2679.62
Temporal MA2950.0666.8390.39
Temporal MA3049.0665.99109.02
Temporal MA3156.8381.39115.33
Temporal MA3253.9182.99132.65
Temporal MA3345.9186.87121.59
Temporal MA3454.3980.47110.46
Temporal MA3543.3657.8979.32
Spatial MA363.5305.87
Spatial MA370.8401.37
Spatial MA381.5702.43
Spatial MA3956.2 NC 82.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.1400.24
Temporal MA411.46 NC 2.19
Spatial MA420.971.261.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.370.48
Spatial MA440.690.830.9
Spatialb MA45MA240 NC 0.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML18.731115
Temporalc ML27.981115.25
Temporalac ML310.7515.522
Temporalc ML412.7517.520.25
Temporalc ML56.91114.25
Temporalc ML62.855.458.95
Temporalc ML71.682.75.08
Temporalc ML81.051.73.03
Temporalc ML91.11.53.03
Temporalc ML101.23.156.08
Temporalc ML112.636.6512
Temporalc ML126.910.514
Temporalb ML13ML344.46524.9784.19
Temporal ML140.060.10.14
Temporal ML150.030.050.09
Temporal ML160.060.10.14
Temporal ML170.040.060.1
Spatial ML1827.03066.63
Temporalb ML19ML33.374.98.55
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.460.6
Spatial ML2129.0773.8672.65
Temporal ML220.060.10.14
High Flow
Temporal MH13458151
Temporal MH234.579156.25
Temporal MH358120259.75
Temporal MH446.594.5147.5
Temporal MH54266.5123
Temporal MH619.754273.75
Temporal MH78.832152.75
Temporal MH87.12456.75
Temporal MH96.71874.25
Temporal MH101233.5122.25
Temporal MH1132.7593151.5
Temporalb MH12MH1444.7561132.75
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55-525.13113.03
Temporalac MH1414.7821.2634.04
Spatial MH158.0912.814.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.863.713.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.7121.97
Spatial MH187.5511.329.25
Spatial MH19-0.06-0.790.52
Temporal MH2016.2623.7839.88
Temporal MH2123.3929.129.33
Temporal MH228.514.1813.66
Temporal MH235.9212.5313.89
Temporal MH241.365.756
Temporal MH253.938.619.3
Temporal MH268.5714.8117.95
Temporal MH272.577.118.16
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL15710
Spatialb FL2FL145.5554.5254.07
Temporalb FL3FL1013.25
High Flow
Temporal FH1101316.25
Spatial FH220.635.0838.63
Temporalbc FH3FH729.54862
Temporalb FH4FH751016
Temporal FH5911.514.5
Temporal FH68.751114.25
Temporala FH7357
Temporal FH8101316.25
Temporal FH95710
Temporal FH10124.25
Temporalb FH11FH7001.25
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL10.681.21.7
Temporal DL20.781.271.92
Temporal DL30.921.42.1
Temporal DL41.662.513.35
Temporalb DL5DL163.455.5410.08
Spatial DL629.0773.8672.65
Spatial DL728.56072.94
Spatial DL827.92074.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.86069.83
Spatial DL1033.58075.08
Temporal DL110.050.10.12
Temporal DL120.07 NC 0.15
Temporal DL130.12 NC 0.24
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.410.66
Temporal DL150.180.160.5
Temporalac DL16710.8618.16
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6375.0465.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20 NC 3.51 NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11200292.5490.5
Temporal DH2141.08218314
Temporal DH394.55133.93200.86
Temporal DH452.5864.4493.42
Temporal DH533.0142.1455.97
Spatial DH641.8960.4262.51
Spatial DH738.5752.3851.47
Spatial DH835.7843.9345.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4741.0542.83
Spatial DH1027.7237.6636.98
Temporala DH1114.2925.0835.04
Temporal DH126.7510.5414.35
Spatial DH133.765.136.67
Spatialb DH14DH110.100.36
Temporal DH154.565.778.05
Spatial DH1638.6248.8555.23
Temporal DH1711.3614.8619.45
Temporal DH183.0945.09
Temporal DH191.51.922.65
Temporal DH204.565.778.05
Temporal DH2124.7136.1154.45
Temporal DH22327.7395.28
Temporalb DH23DH11123
Temporal DH24182.5172.75
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.240.47
Spatial TA243.7739.2655.12
Spatial TA30.240.360.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35260263.47
Spatiala TL229.3629.5240.8
Spatial TL30.450.480.9
Spatial TL400.040.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7543.0877.15
Spatial TH264.4969.8872.48
Spatiala TH30.110.10.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA61313
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05280.95260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-5-2-0.6
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-320.55-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.240.3
Temporalac RA60.090.230.62
Temporal RA7-0.21-0.12-0.07
Temporal RA894.75100.5106.25
Spatial RA96.8917.9411.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated