Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01391500   Saddle River at Lodi, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'25", Longitude 74�'50", Bergen County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on left bank 560 ft upstream from bridge on Outwater Lane in Lodi, 1.3 mi south of Rochelle Park, and 3.2 mi upstream from mouth.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
54.61923-2005Regulation since 1965 reduces flood peaks and augments low flow. Diversion upstream from station at Paramus by United Water New Jersey, for municipal supply. The flow past this station is affected by water supply diversions and groundwater withdrawalsA1923-1957GOOD

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA13997.16117
Temporal MA23969117
Temporal MA379.1294.31121.76
Spatial MA415.5516.6623.27
Spatial MA51.51.411.81
Spatial MA69.277.622
Spatial MA74.133.948.25
Spatial MA83.0135.36
Spatial MA90.450.480.67
Spatial MA100.290.320.44
Spatial MA110.240.260.35
Temporal MA1270.2387.74132.94
Temporal MA1388.32114.9142.54
Temporal MA14114151.52192.26
Temporal MA15100.43140.33208.13
Temporal MA1675.77108.32139.52
Temporal MA1743.964.4105.5
Temporalac MA1831.9751.0770.19
Temporal MA1928.4241.0793.94
Temporal MA2027.442.690.1
Temporal MA2126.9448.2975.58
Temporal MA2243.472.8121.33
Temporal MA2354.5291.39139.13
Temporal MA2436.4548.7661.79
Temporal MA2535.3753.8169.78
Temporalb MA26MA1833.5442.9963.39
Temporal MA2737.3752.7863.1
Temporal MA2835.9745.9856.9
Temporal MA2928.5143.8761.5
Temporal MA3035.3647.3195.52
Temporal MA3144.3366.0492.68
Temporal MA3227.1562.6494.01
Temporal MA3326.552.7784.89
Temporal MA3430.860.0392.39
Temporal MA3539.3454.7873.92
Spatial MA364.224.266.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.021.56
Spatial MA381.911.852.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8562.8583.59
Spatial MA400.160.150.33
Temporal MA411.431.782.14
Spatial MA420.981.131.38
Spatial MA430.350.40.46
Spatial MA440.640.730.81
Spatial MA4500.010.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1385074
Temporalc ML2435573
Temporalc ML3607896
Temporalc ML46076104
Temporalc ML5405676
Temporalac ML6273646
Temporalc ML7172333
Temporalc ML8152030
Temporalc ML9162334
Temporalc ML10172340
Temporalc ML11243554
Temporalc ML12304557
Temporalb ML13ML660.1758.2882.11
Temporal ML140.190.250.3
Temporal ML150.130.180.22
Temporalb ML16ML60.190.250.3
Temporal ML170.140.20.25
Spatial ML1839.9134.3468.72
Temporal ML1913.1718.121.54
Spatial ML200.440.580.55
Spatial ML2142.5550.9269.33
Temporal ML220.20.280.37
High Flow
Temporal MH1177295370
Temporal MH2202303517
Temporal MH3252415572
Temporal MH4225355740
Temporalac MH5189267366
Temporal MH681155315
Temporal MH766111312
Temporal MH873166363
Temporal MH957152359
Temporal MH1064132278
Temporal MH1192245480
Temporal MH12150248543
Spatial MH1393.8190.73114.16
Temporal MH149.7611.8115.33
Spatial MH158.767.5313.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.082.754.07
Spatial MH171.761.72.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.946.316.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.40.41
Temporalb MH20MH511.8514.5620.7
Temporal MH2111.4214.6815.93
Temporal MH223.875.245.75
Temporal MH232.3457.98
Temporal MH241.283.233.48
Temporal MH253.595.836.56
Temporal MH267.9410.9112.02
Temporal MH272.164.274.87
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL371114
Spatial FL241.0341.1849.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4131721
Spatial FH225.9333.3435.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4172941
Temporala FH4236
Temporal FH5121618
Temporal FH681216
Temporal FH7134
Temporal FH8131721
Temporalb FH9FH481215
Temporal FH10123
Temporal FH11001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1111520
Temporal DL2151621.67
Temporal DL315.711823.57
Temporalac DL420.2724.3331.77
Temporal DL530.4839.0154.87
Spatialb DL6DL442.5550.9269.33
Spatial DL741.8149.4867.21
Spatial DL840.0352.4462.6
Spatial DL946.6758.6974.66
Spatial DL1045.7751.8572.12
Temporal DL110.160.260.29
Temporalb DL12DL40.230.310.34
Temporal DL130.290.430.46
Temporal DL140.420.570.58
Temporal DL150.210.360.34
Temporalb DL16DL46.028.9410.45
Spatial DL1748.938.8768.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH16477951130
Temporalac DH2473.67538.67778.33
Temporal DH3315.29370.14509.43
Temporal DH4192.86223.8249.4
Temporal DH5134.8160.58192.18
Spatial DH641.8747.7957.44
Spatial DH739.6644.9949.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2842.8441.55
Spatial DH926.1532.7233.42
Spatial DH1025.3727.3529.39
Temporal DH119.3813.2116.38
Temporal DH124.575.947.38
Spatialb DH13DH22.83.343.61
Spatial DH140.10.260.21
Temporal DH153.654.916.43
Spatial DH1630.5654.0746.84
Temporal DH177.8411.6415.4
Temporal DH1822.272.67
Temporal DH1911.51.63
Temporalb DH20DH23.654.916.43
Temporal DH2116.2524.4241
Temporal DH2212.2115249.5
Temporal DH23111.5
Temporal DH24164292336
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.530.55
Spatial TA257.7462.2664.06
Spatial TA30.250.330.36
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84255.02262.49
Spatial TL232.1727.1841.58
Spatial TL30.460.530.6
Spatial TL40.020.020.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.886.8170.44
Spatial TH264.5172.5771.59
Spatial TH30.120.370.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA141244
Spatial RA2211.25209.21271.7
Temporalac RA3-20-7-3
Spatial RA4-289.34-244.52-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.330.31
Temporal RA60.070.180.43
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.22-0.11-0.06
Temporalb RA8RA3113122128
Spatial RA97.918.2911.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated