Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01392210   Third River at Passaic, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'47", Longitude 74�'31", Passaic County, Hydrologic Unit 02030103, on right bank 400 ft upstream from bridge on State Highway 3, 0.8 mi south of Passaic, 1.2 mi upstream from Passaic River.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
11.81976-1997Some regulations from ponds upstream.C1977-1986POOR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA17.521.4520
Temporal MA27.511.520
Temporal MA3121.5129.27201.88
Spatial MA420.3526.5735.34
Spatial MA51.431.871.82
Spatial MA66.626.6718.28
Spatial MA73.133.437.18
Spatial MA82.442.674.89
Spatial MA90.580.780.99
Spatial MA100.40.50.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.40.53
Temporal MA128.9115.8333.24
Temporal MA1310.4218.5430.13
Temporal MA1411.3725.5138.1
Temporal MA1512.827.551.97
Temporal MA1614.5622.7232.25
Temporal MA1713.518.4419.67
Temporal MA1812.6714.7120.2
Temporal MA1910.1418.0522.77
Temporal MA2011.9314.6319.45
Temporal MA219.812.2621.54
Temporal MA2210.5818.0928.42
Temporal MA239.1615.2729.19
Temporalac MA2442.5792.39161.95
Temporal MA2520.8474.77102.65
Temporal MA2655.3773.48131.9
Temporal MA2772.5796.83125.92
Temporal MA2849.7785.04150.95
Temporal MA2975.1699.6113.04
Temporal MA3096.16144.22176.61
Temporal MA3186.59142.94188.49
Temporal MA3296.03121.7155.06
Temporal MA3351.2489.59129.23
Temporal MA34101.97128.56136.26
Temporal MA3549.2181.44108.7
Spatial MA363.5305.87
Spatial MA370.8401.37
Spatial MA381.5702.43
Spatial MA3956.2NC 82.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.1400.24
Temporal MA411.27NC 2.17
Spatial MA420.970.961.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.530.48
Spatial MA440.69NC 0.9
Spatialb MA45MA240NC 0.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML15.87.114
Temporalc ML26.31013
Temporalac ML36.91113
Temporalc ML49.71217
Temporalc ML57.18.614
Temporalc ML65.76.28.1
Temporalc ML74.45.86.8
Temporalc ML84.35.36.6
Temporalc ML94.34.86.2
Temporalc ML105.168.7
Temporalc ML115.268.2
Temporalc ML126.48.313
Temporalb ML13ML344.46424.1884.19
Temporal ML140.360.390.54
Temporal ML150.20.210.27
Temporal ML160.360.390.54
Temporal ML170.210.240.27
Spatial ML1827.0318.366.63
Temporalb ML19ML319.6220.7726.95
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.430.6
Spatial ML2129.0716.4672.65
Temporal ML220.350.380.4
High Flow
Temporal MH12999256
Temporal MH22564160
Temporal MH332125200
Temporal MH448194221
Temporal MH55480175
Temporal MH65487117
Temporal MH744123183
Temporal MH836113228
Temporal MH95779130
Temporal MH103052114
Temporal MH116395180
Temporalb MH12MH143884144
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55-424.29113.03
Temporalac MH1421.836.1239.9
Spatial MH158.0915.6514.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.863.483.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.711.741.97
Spatial MH187.559.89.25
Spatial MH19-0.06-0.180.52
Temporal MH2018.7327.5449.15
Temporal MH219.211.6811.45
Temporal MH226.417.689.56
Temporal MH236.727.948.57
Temporal MH241.575.486.37
Temporal MH254.269.1410.44
Temporal MH268.5214.1716
Temporal MH272.617.038.52
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL1131823
Spatialb FL2FL145.5556.7954.07
Temporalb FL3FL1000
High Flow
Temporal FH1273240
Spatial FH220.625.2438.63
Temporalbc FH3FH7244454
Temporalb FH4FH781222
Temporal FH5232642
Temporal FH6192629
Temporala FH781118
Temporal FH8273240
Temporal FH9131824
Temporal FH10123
Temporalb FH11FH7013
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL14.14.54.7
Temporal DL24.54.65.5
Temporal DL34.864.946.19
Temporal DL46.958.129.25
Temporalb DL5DL169.1111.2115.06
Spatial DL629.0716.4672.65
Spatial DL728.5620.6172.94
Spatial DL827.9221.9174.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.8625.6669.83
Spatial DL1033.5840.4375.08
Temporal DL110.360.40.41
Temporal DL120.420.480.54
Temporal DL130.610.730.8
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.650.66
Temporal DL150.180.520.5
Temporalac DL163.314.484.72
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6338.0365.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 5.3NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11221325580
Temporal DH2120.33150226.67
Temporal DH377.1491.29141.14
Temporal DH429.8541.6265.7
Temporal DH522.5727.8146.77
Spatial DH641.8954.7162.51
Spatial DH738.5746.1551.47
Spatial DH835.7841.3145.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4741.1842.83
Spatial DH1027.7236.8436.98
Temporala DH1119.2233.3850.44
Temporal DH126.719.0112.27
Spatial DH132.64.185.71
Spatialb DH14DH110.100.36
Temporal DH151.792.423.28
Spatial DH1638.6245.6355.23
Temporal DH172.575.599.2
Temporal DH181.441.621.88
Temporal DH1911.221.33
Temporal DH201.792.423.28
Temporal DH217.5813.518.88
Temporal DH225995217
Temporalb DH23DH11123.75
Temporal DH24112184305
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.440.47
Spatial TA243.7756.3455.12
Spatial TA30.240.350.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35257.51263.47
Spatiala TL229.3633.7640.8
Spatial TL30.450.460.9
Spatial TL400.020.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7589.877.15
Spatial TH264.4975.5272.48
Spatiala TH30.110.170.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA614.623
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05221.07260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-7-2-0.6
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-291.83-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.320.3
Temporalac RA60.080.331.01
Temporal RA7-0.41-0.14-0.07
Temporal RA8144149153
Spatial RA96.8919.0211.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated