Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01396000   Robinsons Branch at Rahway, NJ
Location:Latitude 4036'21", Longitude 7417'59", Union County, Hydrologic Unit 02030104, on right bank of Milton Lake, 0.4 mi upstream from Maple Avenue at Milton Lake in Rahway, 0.6 mi downstream from Middlesex Reservoir Dam, and 1.6 mi upstream from mouth.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
21.61939-1996Water diverted for municipal supply by Middlesex Water Company, from Middlesex Reservoir, capacity, 89,000,000 gal, 1.0 miles above station. Diversions stopped in 1970 when Middlesex Water Company began diverting from the Delaware and Raritan Canal.D1973-1996VERY POOR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA15.231.0324
Temporal MA25.21124
Temporal MA3167.9193.59225.96
Spatial MA415.5547.1623.27
Spatial MA51.52.821.81
Spatial MA6NC28.33NC
Spatial MA7NC7.21NC
Spatial MA8NC4.62NC
Spatialb MA9MA39NC1.4NC
Spatial MA10NC0.82NC
Spatial MA11NC0.64NC
Temporal MA1216.4730.6452.78
Temporalbc MA13MA3918.5726.339.2
Temporal MA1424.5439.1963.74
Temporal MA1519.6433.0257.16
Temporal MA1615.1322.4945.69
Temporal MA1711.3116.8229.94
Temporal MA188.2719.9243.74
Temporal MA198.8314.0223.53
Temporal MA207.3712.0826.83
Temporal MA217.3416.3231.19
Temporal MA2212.4920.7746.41
Temporal MA2311.8522.1444.51
Temporal MA2494.21142.77164.23
Temporal MA2566.91113.48166.5
Temporal MA26113.9121.8162.9
Temporal MA2797.37124.76165.36
Temporal MA2890.42125.64175.83
Temporal MA29103.4128.49152.57
Temporal MA30129.74153.26202.99
Temporal MA31128.12165.3211.86
Temporal MA32145.87189.76227.77
Temporal MA33145.55155.87216.63
Temporal MA34115.35151.8184.06
Temporal MA3580.13138.62174.41
Spatial MA36NCNCNC
Spatial MA37NCNCNC
Spatial MA38NCNCNC
Spatiala MA39NC-1.#IONC
Spatialb MA40MA39NCNCNC
Temporal MA411.091.441.78
Spatial MA42NC1.29NC
Spatial MA43NC0.48NC
Spatialb MA44MA39NC1.03NC
Spatial MA45NC0NC
Low Flow
Temporalc ML12.98610.75
Temporalc ML23.487.410
Temporalc ML35.157.89.4
Temporalc ML45.238.312
Temporalc ML53.55.69.65
Temporalc ML61.32.555.2
Temporalc ML71.031.954
Temporalc ML80.281.73.18
Temporalc ML90.140.683.08
Temporalc ML100.431.43.9
Temporalc ML111.94.15.53
Temporalc ML122.936.758.8
Temporalb ML13ML20NC502.68NC
Temporal ML1400.030.09
Temporalbc ML15ML2000.010.04
Temporal ML1600.030.09
Temporal ML170.010.020.06
Spatial ML18NCNCNC
Temporal ML190.191.283.67
Spatiala ML20NC0.2NC
Spatialb ML21ML20NC135.28NC
Temporal ML2200.020.05
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH1670180.5458.25
Temporalbc MH2MH1664.75146.5279
Temporalb MH3MH16157283425.25
Temporal MH498.75230384
Temporal MH571.25148285.25
Temporal MH656.2597.5177.25
Temporal MH750157.5286.75
Temporal MH845.5114191.75
Temporal MH960.5107.5190
Temporal MH1049.5147.5214.5
Temporal MH1171.25169297.5
Temporal MH1255.25175316.75
Spatial MH13NC-502.98NC
Temporal MH1443.6653.6371.29
Spatial MH15NC33.16NC
Spatiala MH16NC6.18NC
Spatial MH17NC2.18NC
Spatial MH18NC7.13NC
Spatial MH19NC-0.63NC
Temporal MH2020.9625.5137.07
Temporalb MH21MH1615.224.4828.99
Temporal MH2212.811921.99
Temporal MH2316.1920.6619.88
Temporal MH241.919.6411.55
Temporal MH254.8913.8817.27
Temporal MH2610.2720.323.96
Temporal MH273.7312.415.46
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL312.251824.75
Spatialb FL2FL3NC52.32NC
Temporala FL3159.75
High Flow
Temporal FH12630.533.75
Spatial FH2NC27.13NC
Temporalac FH347.2564.582.25
Temporal FH416.753238.25
Temporalb FH5FH32729.535
Temporal FH621.528.533
Temporal FH71117.521.75
Temporal FH82630.533.75
Temporalb FH9FH3131824
Temporalb FH10FH3113.75
Temporalb FH11FH3012
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL10.040.331.08
Temporal DL20.040.451.43
Temporal DL30.210.982.93
Temporalac DL42.654.837.98
Temporal DL58.7613.5220.55
Spatial DL6NC135.28NC
Spatialb DL7DL4NCNCNC
Spatial DL8NCNCNC
Spatial DL9NCNCNC
Spatial DL10NCNCNC
Temporalb DL11DL400.070.1
Temporal DL120.02-1.#IO0.27
Temporal DL130.24-1.#IO0.73
Temporal DL14NC0.48NC
Temporal DL15NC0.23NC
Temporalb DL16DL43.544.015.3
Spatial DL17NC34.96NC
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC234.25NC
Spatial DL20NC3.82NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1452.75551800.75
Temporalbc DH2DH14281.67357.33493.25
Temporal DH3149.23216.45261.18
Temporal DH464.3272.57117.55
Temporal DH539.3351.2774.57
Spatial DH6NC41.87NC
Spatial DH7NC46.67NC
Spatial DH8NC46.34NC
Spatial DH9NC41.29NC
Spatial DH10NC38.17NC
Temporal DH1141.1655.2572.8
Temporalb DH12DH1413.5719.1723.74
Spatial DH135.858.0110.69
Spatiala DH14NCNCNC
Temporal DH152.42.823.28
Spatial DH16NC25.28NC
Temporalb DH17DH143.945.687.31
Temporal DH181.972.192.75
Temporal DH191.611.772.03
Temporal DH202.42.823.28
Temporal DH217.5815.7922.31
Temporal DH2236.2557.25117.88
Temporalb DH23DH14124.25
Temporal DH2496115.5218.75
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.240.55
Spatial TA257.743564.06
Spatial TA3NC0.31NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84249.45262.49
Spatial TL232.1735.2941.58
Spatial TL3NC0.67NC
Spatial TL40.029999990.04
High Flow
Spatial TH142.860.8470.44
Spatialb TH2TH364.5174.0771.59
Spatiala TH30.120.180.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA715.127.1
Spatial RA2NC227.82NC
Temporalb RA3RA7-14.7-3.2-1
Spatial RA4NC-237.88NC
Spatial RA50.280.360.31
Temporalb RA6RA70.150.441.23
Temporalac RA7-0.76-0.35-0.15
Temporalb RA8RA7134139.5149.75
Spatial RA97.9121.9711.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated