Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01400000   North Branch Raritan River near Raritan, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'14", Longitude 74�'45", Somerset County, Hydrologic Unit 02030105, on right bank, 400 ft upstream from U.S. Highway 202, 1.4 mi upstream from confluence with South Branch Raritan River, and 2.7 mi west of Raritan .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
1901923-2005Releases from Round Valley Reservoir enter basin upstream from gage. Occasional regulation from gate operation at Ravine Lake, 13.8 mi upstream.A1923-1962EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA187290.81322
Temporal MA287170322
Temporal MA3107.57139.12172.5
Spatial MA415.5516.5923.27
Spatial MA51.51.711.81
Spatial MA69.2711.5722
Spatial MA74.135.118.25
Spatial MA83.013.75.36
Spatial MA90.450.480.67
Spatial MA100.290.320.44
Spatial MA110.240.260.35
Temporal MA12214.87304.27424.11
Temporal MA13285.83408.25520.53
Temporal MA14359.57477.23630.97
Temporal MA15246.93418.15631.62
Temporal MA16160.65252.73386.25
Temporal MA1792.93143.82242.2
Temporalac MA1867.74116.61195.66
Temporal MA1966.02106.21203.7
Temporal MA2060.5101.62207.49
Temporal MA2159.42130.77187.63
Temporal MA22109.41263.7402.77
Temporal MA23147.58287.92466.35
Temporal MA2457.4982.14120.24
Temporal MA2562.2485.75118.92
Temporalb MA26MA1850.9568.6298.97
Temporal MA2750.6665.4277.74
Temporal MA2835.7450.1365.19
Temporal MA2932.4549.3678.77
Temporal MA3041.2957.68121.75
Temporal MA3149.7480.83100.69
Temporal MA3233.9491.39143.43
Temporal MA3333.356.31120.77
Temporal MA3444.8697.01133.09
Temporal MA3563.2694.69128.99
Spatial MA364.225.196.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.241.56
Spatial MA381.912.252.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8572.9983.59
Spatial MA400.160.210.33
Temporal MA411.281.531.81
Spatial MA420.981.231.38
Spatial MA430.350.350.46
Spatial MA440.640.650.81
Spatial MA45000.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML179103154.5
Temporalc ML285122.5189.75
Temporalc ML3149.75197253
Temporalc ML4147189.5267.5
Temporalc ML592.75131.5164.25
Temporalac ML654.58499.25
Temporalc ML737.254678.5
Temporalc ML8294670.75
Temporalc ML930.54874.75
Temporalc ML1035.255580.5
Temporalc ML1148.588.5129.75
Temporalc ML1246.585.5149.25
Temporalb ML13ML660.1771.1282.11
Temporal ML140.140.180.26
Temporal ML150.080.110.15
Temporalb ML16ML60.140.180.26
Temporal ML170.090.130.18
Spatial ML1839.9142.9668.72
Temporal ML197.6111.0914.8
Spatial ML200.440.480.55
Spatial ML2142.5550.4769.33
Temporal ML220.120.160.23
High Flow
Temporal MH172515252507.5
Temporal MH299518602680
Temporal MH3115518803095
Temporal MH472214502335
Temporalac MH53966911420
Temporal MH6232.75416.5744
Temporal MH7160.75407.51348.75
Temporal MH8223.254391210
Temporal MH9132.254311122.5
Temporal MH10157.753591061.25
Temporal MH11223.2513852922.5
Temporal MH12645.514552332.5
Spatial MH1393.81100.32114.16
Temporal MH1416.0220.5231.39
Spatial MH158.7613.2913.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.083.474.07
Spatial MH171.761.892.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.944.676.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.460.41
Temporalb MH20MH515.3319.4529.05
Temporal MH2119.622.0823.61
Temporal MH227.659.4810.89
Temporal MH236.328.48.11
Temporal MH241.35.586.46
Temporal MH254.18.710.78
Temporal MH268.8814.1217.41
Temporal MH272.547.058.79
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL36.251014
Spatial FL241.0348.2249.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH41418.522
Spatial FH225.9332.2135.5
Temporalbc FH3FH43041.557
Temporala FH471113.75
Temporal FH5131518
Temporal FH612.2516.519
Temporal FH75710.75
Temporal FH81418.522
Temporalb FH9FH46.251014
Temporal FH10113.75
Temporal FH11NC NC NC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL122.253044
Temporal DL223.0831.6747.5
Temporal DL327.0436.1453.04
Temporalac DL437.8151.4269.57
Temporal DL563.5893.88129.81
Spatialb DL6DL442.5550.4769.33
Spatial DL741.8148.167.21
Spatial DL840.0350.1162.6
Spatial DL946.6762.2274.66
Spatial DL1045.7760.0372.12
Temporal DL110.130.20.26
Temporalb DL12DL40.160.240.31
Temporal DL130.220.350.41
Temporal DL140.420.510.58
Temporal DL150.210.30.34
Temporalb DL16DL46.368.3810.8
Spatial DL1748.959.5168.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH12912.536955520
Temporalac DH21697.2520652755
Temporal DH31069.5715101653.86
Temporal DH4649.01785.85890.76
Temporal DH5419.26553.58643.29
Spatial DH641.8742.1457.44
Spatial DH739.6639.8849.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2837.6241.55
Spatial DH926.1529.3533.42
Spatial DH1025.3726.3529.39
Temporal DH1117.1324.8232.47
Temporal DH126.298.899.73
Spatialb DH13DH23.824.565.24
Spatial DH140.10.160.21
Temporal DH153.374.76.72
Spatial DH1630.5649.0546.84
Temporal DH178.1312.4116.17
Temporal DH182.132.513.36
Temporal DH191.171.331.53
Temporalb DH20DH23.374.76.72
Temporal DH2119.2225.3543.81
Temporal DH22NC NC NC
Temporal DH23NCNCNC
Temporal DH24NC NC NC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.530.55
Spatial TA257.7462.1364.06
Spatial TA3NC NC NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84263.08262.49
Spatial TL232.1741.6741.58
Spatial TL3NC NC NC
Spatial TL4NCNC NC
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.856.2670.44
Spatial TH264.5164.8871.59
Spatial TH3NC NC NC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA1933159.5
Spatial RA2211.25250.3271.7
Temporalac RA3-62-21-8
Spatial RA4-289.34-321.74-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.290.31
Temporal RA60.080.210.59
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.24-0.12-0.07
Temporalb RA8RA3115.25125140.25
Spatial RA97.9112.8211.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated