Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01400500   Raritan River at Manville, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'20", Longitude 74�'58", Somerset County, Hydrologic Unit 02030105, on left bank at downstream side of bridge on North Main Street (Finderne Avenue) at Manville, and 1.4 mi upstream from Millstone River .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
4901903-1907,1921-2005Regulation since 1963 reduces flood peaks and augments low flow.Diversion to Round Valley Reservoir since March 1966. Prior to Sept. 1,1986, water formerly diverted 1,500 ft upstream from station by Johns-Manville Corporation and returned to river, 600 ft below stationA1921-1963GOOD

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA1192733.63825
Temporal MA2192409825
Temporal MA3112.84138.53172.53
Spatial MA415.5515.5223.27
Spatial MA51.51.791.81
Spatial MA69.2714.3522
Spatial MA74.136.048.25
Spatial MA83.014.35.36
Spatial MA90.450.440.67
Spatial MA100.290.30.44
Spatial MA110.240.240.35
Temporal MA12548.23816.231134.52
Temporal MA13666.361071.251437.86
Temporal MA141033.841317.191727.26
Temporal MA15660.51083.231633.47
Temporal MA16412.65623.97970.07
Temporal MA17201.53336.53539.2
Temporalac MA18152.1286.55506.97
Temporal MA19152.42225512.48
Temporal MA20136208.67521.2
Temporal MA21126.19260.97454.1
Temporal MA22245.7650.731012.43
Temporal MA23373.16695.361176.94
Temporal MA2458.2185.74115.87
Temporal MA2560.8685.16109.5
Temporalb MA26MA1851.2868.2897.68
Temporal MA2752.364.7379.97
Temporal MA2838.1454.470.22
Temporal MA2937.0553.9981.1
Temporal MA3039.1463.47141.25
Temporal MA3145.9573.59107.5
Temporal MA3235.5998.77139.1
Temporal MA3332.2458.23117.01
Temporal MA3452.3284.06141.79
Temporal MA3567.7890.4127.78
Spatial MA364.225.446.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.41.56
Spatial MA381.912.442.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8577.1183.59
Spatial MA400.160.250.33
Temporal MA411.231.51.76
Spatial MA420.981.351.38
Spatial MA430.350.370.46
Spatial MA440.640.690.81
Spatial MA4500.040.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1200261430
Temporalc ML2221321458
Temporalc ML3370533626
Temporalc ML4330428618
Temporalc ML5210295424
Temporalac ML6113184241
Temporalc ML780108181
Temporalc ML858107166
Temporalc ML96199157
Temporalc ML1068116182
Temporalc ML1197202279
Temporalc ML12147220370
Temporalb ML13ML660.1773.8482.11
Temporal ML140.110.170.22
Temporal ML150.060.10.12
Temporalb ML16ML60.110.170.22
Temporal ML170.070.110.16
Spatial ML1839.9148.1568.72
Temporal ML196.369.7612.08
Spatial ML200.440.460.55
Spatial ML2142.555569.33
Temporal ML220.090.130.19
High Flow
Temporal MH1189035205990
Temporal MH2280040906560
Temporal MH3315049507470
Temporal MH4187037006000
Temporalac MH596019903530
Temporal MH643212101900
Temporal MH73189733210
Temporal MH840710002390
Temporal MH93678272750
Temporal MH102476582650
Temporal MH1156926806400
Temporal MH12145031106190
Spatial MH1393.81102.53114.16
Temporal MH1417.0423.5936.65
Spatial MH158.7613.6913.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.083.794.07
Spatial MH171.762.022.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.944.356.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.270.41
Temporalb MH20MH514.6918.5727.55
Temporal MH2124.1226.4828.57
Temporal MH228.211.412.43
Temporal MH2369.078.51
Temporal MH241.365.796.55
Temporal MH254.138.8210.98
Temporal MH268.6113.8116.04
Temporal MH272.797.529.51
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL36911
Spatial FL241.0343.2649.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4121720
Spatial FH225.9331.6935.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4355266
Temporala FH491317
Temporal FH5111517
Temporal FH6131519
Temporal FH76811
Temporal FH8121720
Temporalb FH9FH46911
Temporal FH10125
Temporal FH11NC NC NC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1426492
Temporal DL249.6767.33103.33
Temporal DL352.4371.86112.86
Temporalac DL480.33109.2141.27
Temporal DL5131.83224.08304.09
Spatialb DL6DL442.555569.33
Spatial DL741.8151.5167.21
Spatial DL840.0360.8462.6
Spatial DL946.6776.5174.66
Spatial DL1045.7767.3572.12
Temporal DL110.10.170.23
Temporalb DL12DL40.130.220.28
Temporal DL130.20.310.35
Temporal DL140.420.470.58
Temporal DL150.210.260.34
Temporalb DL16DL47.459.0912.68
Spatial DL1748.947.2568.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH17200910013500
Temporalac DH24803.3358907510
Temporal DH32953.434007.54527.14
Temporal DH41624.432000.372394.63
Temporal DH51142.451395.371725.74
Spatial DH641.8742.0957.44
Spatial DH739.6636.949.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2832.7441.55
Spatial DH926.1525.1433.42
Spatial DH1025.3724.8429.39
Temporal DH1117.625.8633.01
Temporal DH127.229.8611.07
Spatialb DH13DH23.974.985.86
Spatial DH140.10.130.21
Temporal DH154.15.476.5
Spatial DH1630.5643.9246.84
Temporal DH178.7112.3317.6
Temporal DH182.623.093.95
Temporal DH191.41.631.8
Temporalb DH20DH24.15.476.5
Temporal DH2121.7532.7544.86
Temporal DH22NC NC NC
Temporal DH23 NC NC NC
Temporal DH24 NC NC NC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.560.55
Spatial TA257.7464.6764.06
Spatial TA3 NC NC NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84256.31262.49
Spatial TL232.1735.1941.58
Spatial TL3 NC NC NC
Spatial TL4 NC NC NC
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.840.2770.44
Spatial TH264.5162.7671.59
Spatial TH3 NC NC NC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA11669365
Spatial RA2211.25246.66271.7
Temporalac RA3-160-50-18
Spatial RA4-289.34-302.97-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.310.31
Temporal RA60.070.20.55
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.25-0.13-0.07
Temporalb RA8RA3115125130
Spatial RA97.9110.1111.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated