Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01401000   Stony Brook at Princeton, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'59", Longitude 74�'55", Mercer County, Hydrologic Unit 02030105, on right bank 10 ft downstream from bridge on U.S. Highway 206, 1.6 mi southwest of Princeton, and 4.0 mi upstream from Carnegie Lake .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
44.51953-2005Some minor regulation since 1959 by several small reservoirs. Sewage effluent is substantial during periods of increased developmentA1953-1980GOOD

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA15.864.3260
Temporal MA25.82260
Temporal MA3155.65226.53264.15
Spatial MA415.5551.2923.27
Spatial MA51.52.921.81
Spatial MA69.2776.6722
Spatial MA74.1317.388.25
Spatial MA83.0110.355.36
Spatial MA90.451.40.67
Spatial MA100.290.920.44
Spatial MA110.240.760.35
Temporal MA1242.4487.36125.38
Temporal MA1365.67116.02147.41
Temporal MA1486.83138.44149.56
Temporal MA1555.2480.25153.22
Temporal MA1621.2748.4591.3
Temporal MA176.2613.6136
Temporalac MA184.1710.7641.39
Temporal MA192.7210.7344.84
Temporal MA202.367.2823.37
Temporal MA214.5714.6732.18
Temporal MA2214.9331.5283.89
Temporal MA2347.9665.94125.94
Temporal MA2489.05149.01176.66
Temporal MA2586.18122.89182.64
Temporalb MA26MA1886.86112.75135.17
Temporal MA2784.98110.4144.84
Temporal MA2886.58105.86126.89
Temporal MA2973.52108.39175.49
Temporal MA3098.81169.6241.4
Temporal MA3198.82138.53197.97
Temporal MA32100.24153.08203.33
Temporal MA3375.69121.62199.12
Temporal MA3485.37128.57155.86
Temporal MA3592.02132.13160.59
Spatial MA364.226.316.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.921.56
Spatial MA381.913.032.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8594.283.59
Spatial MA400.160.330.33
Temporal MA410.991.441.81
Spatial MA420.981.331.38
Spatial MA430.350.60.46
Spatial MA440.641.170.81
Spatial MA4500.060.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML16.6816.525.75
Temporalc ML28.113.526.5
Temporalc ML319.530.538
Temporalc ML417.252129.75
Temporalc ML54.6913
Temporalac ML61.833.46.33
Temporalc ML70.651.52.65
Temporalc ML80.511.453.18
Temporalc ML90.51.33.85
Temporalc ML101.032.854.65
Temporalc ML113.085.3514.75
Temporalc ML126.681421.75
Temporalb ML13ML660.17102.9782.11
Temporal ML140.020.030.06
Temporal ML150.010.010.03
Temporalb ML16ML60.020.030.06
Temporal ML170.010.010.03
Spatial ML1839.9175.7268.72
Temporal ML190.511.122.55
Spatial ML200.440.250.55
Spatial ML2142.5591.5369.33
Temporal ML220.010.020.04
High Flow
Temporal MH1245.25518.51040
Temporal MH2335.75731.51092.5
Temporal MH3402.758601055
Temporal MH4253.75442972.25
Temporalac MH583300495.75
Temporal MH629.568230.75
Temporal MH716.5129.5341.75
Temporal MH810.558409
Temporal MH91938284.25
Temporal MH1012.25113318.5
Temporal MH1179.75194632.5
Temporal MH12227.5462.5860
Spatial MH1393.81116.54114.16
Temporal MH1456.7677.46116.91
Spatial MH158.7636.2913.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.086.274.07
Spatial MH171.762.732.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.945.546.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.230.41
Temporalb MH20MH524.7235.3949.55
Temporal MH2151.6864.869.56
Temporal MH2223.2832.135.62
Temporal MH2316.2923.6223.86
Temporal MH241.8616.1419.55
Temporal MH255.6819.125
Temporal MH2610.6423.9730.09
Temporal MH274.8618.5924
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL368.512.5
Spatial FL241.035149.22
Temporala FL346.59
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH414.251721
Spatial FH225.9327.7335.5
Temporalbc FH3FH457.2580105.25
Temporala FH422.528.542.75
Temporal FH510.2513.515
Temporal FH614.2517.520.75
Temporal FH711.251620.5
Temporal FH814.251721
Temporalb FH9FH46911.75
Temporal FH10113
Temporal FH11011
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL10.260.71.55
Temporal DL20.270.751.58
Temporal DL30.510.931.71
Temporalac DL40.961.714.12
Temporal DL53.4610.0319.7
Spatialb DL6DL442.5591.5369.33
Spatial DL741.8191.267.21
Spatial DL840.0388.4662.6
Spatial DL946.67102.7274.66
Spatial DL1045.77110.6872.12
Temporal DL110.010.050.07
Temporalb DL12DL40.020.060.08
Temporal DL130.040.140.19
Temporal DL140.420.260.58
Temporal DL150.210.080.34
Temporalb DL16DL47.679.6715.37
Spatial DL1748.949.9568.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19 NC 529.15 NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1110015752205
Temporalac DH2602.58770.83974
Temporal DH3352.96413.36554.5
Temporal DH4158.25190.52252.03
Temporal DH599.67126.19150.69
Spatial DH641.8742.4457.44
Spatial DH739.6643.0449.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2836.4941.55
Spatial DH926.1530.0233.42
Spatial DH1025.3730.2929.39
Temporal DH115075.31100.23
Temporal DH1216.0421.7225.21
Spatialb DH13DH27.199.5111.46
Spatial DH140.10.030.21
Temporal DH154.0256.24
Spatial DH1630.5626.4846.84
Temporal DH1711.7514.8818.05
Temporal DH183.714.315.29
Temporal DH191.7122.3
Temporalb DH20DH24.0256.24
Temporal DH2120.6732.3350.17
Temporal DH2274.88156253.88
Temporal DH23112
Temporal DH24162264286
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.220.55
Spatial TA257.7437.9764.06
Spatial TA30.250.30.36
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84233.87262.49
Spatial TL232.1734.7941.58
Spatial TL30.460.540.6
Spatial TL40.020.030.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.866.0570.44
Spatial TH264.5166.8871.59
Spatial TH30.120.150.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA11.5857
Spatial RA2211.25263.72271.7
Temporalac RA3-15-3.8-1
Spatial RA4-289.34-369.69-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.270.31
Temporal RA60.140.411.07
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.37-0.19-0.11
Temporalb RA8RA3107.5113.5116.75
Spatial RA97.917.4811.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated