Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01401650   Pike Run at Belle Mead, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'05", Longitude 74�'56", Somerset County, Hydrologic Unit 02030105, on right bank 20 ft upstream from bridge on Township Line Road, 0.7 mi east of Belle Mead, 0.8 mi upstream from Cruser Brook, and 1.0 mi downstream from bridge on U.S. Rou
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
5.361980-1999Some regulation during summer months, possibly from irrigation.D1980-1995FAIR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA10.869.056.5
Temporal MA20.862.76.5
Temporal MA3179.69251.14418.42
Spatial MA419.2198.5865.72
Spatial MA51.273.352.47
Spatial MA66.226451.29
Spatial MA72.9412.4610.86
Spatial MA82.367.567
Spatialb MA9MA390.414.192.55
Spatial MA100.272.541.69
Spatial MA110.212.041.41
Temporal MA126.4210.4819.28
Temporalbc MA13MA397.7810.7616.51
Temporal MA147.411.2719.42
Temporal MA154.4710.6819.6
Temporal MA163.336.1711.14
Temporal MA171.553.634.88
Temporal MA181.383.3810.8
Temporal MA190.791.85.32
Temporal MA200.811.43.69
Temporal MA210.862.375.82
Temporal MA222.644.9114.97
Temporal MA233.65715.67
Temporal MA24116.64142.13251.58
Temporal MA2583.8127.09167.03
Temporal MA26103.39127.49152.65
Temporal MA2786.89116.77172.52
Temporal MA2891.62139.89167.98
Temporal MA2998.25156.52217.12
Temporal MA30173.27209.33262.52
Temporal MA31146.11213.35285.47
Temporal MA32153.45221.11308.57
Temporal MA33119.21207273.02
Temporal MA34151.51188.73239.72
Temporal MA3578.49144.51201.9
Spatial MA363.2206.47
Spatial MA370.8501.58
Spatial MA381.4802.77
Spatiala MA3952.34NC 91.65
Spatialb MA40MA390.1700.33
Temporal MA411.1NC 2.08
Spatial MA420.91.161.23
Spatial MA430.310.580.48
Spatialb MA44MA390.71.060.93
Spatial MA45-0.02NC 0.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML10.821.83.05
Temporalc ML21.632.853.9
Temporalc ML322.63.5
Temporalc ML42.152.94.35
Temporalc ML50.81.22.1
Temporalc ML60.230.60.87
Temporalc ML70.030.220.43
Temporalc ML800.290.46
Temporalc ML90.030.180.4
Temporalc ML100.080.330.78
Temporalc ML110.40.731.53
Temporalc ML120.761.52.08
Temporalb ML13ML2054.09507.6898.78
Temporal ML1400.030.1
Temporalbc ML15ML2000.010.04
Temporal ML1600.030.1
Temporal ML1700.010.04
Spatial ML1841.59111.4994.03
Temporal ML1900.793.68
Spatiala ML200.320.190.69
Spatialb ML21ML2041.73113.73104.03
Temporal ML2200.020.05
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH1633.2583175.25
Temporalbc MH2MH163463.5110.5
Temporalb MH3MH1646.2585146
Temporal MH419.560157.75
Temporal MH514.544.594.25
Temporal MH610.252353.5
Temporal MH711.3832109.75
Temporal MH87.49.771.25
Temporal MH98.7315.538.5
Temporal MH1010.1519.549.75
Temporal MH1122.547141.25
Temporal MH1210.0340.5155
Spatial MH1384.29-507.8121.17
Temporal MH1455.09107.07154.65
Spatial MH155.2244.4425.88
Spatiala MH162.535.935.3
Spatial MH171.582.412.38
Spatial MH188.7619.7114.44
Spatial MH19-0.19-1.020.72
Temporal MH2026.8248.0490.58
Temporalb MH21MH1630.7743.7247.39
Temporal MH2218.7828.7833.12
Temporal MH2325.9230.4742.02
Temporal MH241.8617.1613.15
Temporal MH254.8221.8822.59
Temporal MH2610.8331.335.19
Temporal MH273.720.621.85
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL311.251315.75
Spatialb FL2FL339.0439.3763.45
Temporala FL35811
High Flow
Temporal FH1232531
Spatial FH220.5527.9534.68
Temporalac FH352.257690.25
Temporal FH41934.539.25
Temporalb FH5FH318.2522.525.75
Temporal FH621.252431
Temporal FH714.2518.521
Temporal FH8232531
Temporalb FH9FH3111316
Temporalb FH10FH3113.75
Temporalb FH11FH3024
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL100.090.28
Temporal DL200.10.3
Temporal DL30.020.180.39
Temporalac DL40.10.620.89
Temporal DL51.322.274.69
Spatial DL641.73113.73104.03
Spatialb DL7DL438.36110.598.59
Spatial DL836.6496.9490.53
Spatial DL935.1770.578.06
Spatial DL1034.3683.6877.84
Temporalb DL11DL400.050.1
Temporal DL120.010.070.15
Temporal DL130.040.220.33
Temporal DL140.320.320.64
Temporal DL150.10.090.43
Temporalb DL16DL44.585.637.8
Spatial DL1737.3640.3471.88
Temporal DL18005.25
Spatial DL19NC 237.44NC
Spatial DL20NC 4.17NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1143.75257.5485.5
Temporalbc DH2DH1471.62113.83185.92
Temporal DH339.8564.6486.57
Temporal DH415.372740.23
Temporal DH59.9819.4222.4
Spatial DH641.26101.5660.21
Spatial DH736.8683.2257.76
Spatial DH837.1371.0149.05
Spatial DH931.4753.9840.45
Spatial DH1029.8948.9237.96
Temporal DH1153.24138.33179.82
Temporalb DH12DH1414.7628.4332.06
Spatial DH135.6910.914.9
Spatiala DH140.0600.32
Temporal DH152.563.553.96
Spatial DH1633.9329.0569.21
Temporalb DH17DH145.917.8510.19
Temporal DH182.22.923.1
Temporal DH191.461.741.84
Temporal DH202.563.553.96
Temporal DH2114.432127.96
Temporal DH2213.7540.7577.88
Temporalb DH23DH1423.55
Temporal DH2456.5106.5195
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.180.44
Spatial TA235.9737.0661
Spatial TA30.270.30.41
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1241.02248.54266.87
Spatial TL234.139.5344.78
Spatial TL30.430.320.59
Spatial TL40.010.060.11
High Flow
Spatial TH130.98338.36111.47
Spatialb TH2TH362.7173.0374.66
Spatiala TH30.140.140.32
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA70.3210.6
Spatial RA2187.13360.54274.94
Temporalb RA3RA7-2.5-0.6-0.16
Spatial RA4-372.11-538.91-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.270.27
Temporalb RA6RA70.150.571.68
Temporalac RA7-0.55-0.24-0.12
Temporalb RA8RA7112.75120129.25
Spatial RA97.1722.1512.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated