Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01403060   Raritan River Below Calco Dam at Bound Brook, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'04", Longitude 74�'54", Somerset County, Hydrologic Unit 02030105, on right bank 1,000 ft downstream from Calco Dam and Cuckold Brook, 1,400 ft upstream from bridge on Interstate 287, 1.2 mi downstream from Millstone River, and 1.2 mi sou
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
7851903-1909,1945-2004Regulation by Spruce Run and Round Valley Reservoirs since 1963 reduces flood peaks and augments low flow. Water diverted 1.2 mi above station by Elizabethtown Water Co. for municipal supply. Slight diurnal fluctuations at low flow.A1945-1963POOR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA12981153.991290
Temporal MA22986171290
Temporal MA3103.46144.95171.39
Spatial MA415.5514.5623.27
Spatial MA51.51.871.81
Spatial MA69.2714.3422
Spatial MA74.136.118.25
Spatial MA83.014.335.36
Spatial MA90.450.420.67
Spatial MA100.290.280.44
Spatial MA110.240.230.35
Temporal MA12830.681217.161969.29
Temporal MA131270.821813.362397.46
Temporal MA141638.292075.132732.29
Temporal MA15878.632076.572693.33
Temporal MA16570.131046.131654.81
Temporal MA17291.9450.93702.63
Temporalac MA18196.87566.1780.52
Temporal MA19225.74490.03748.16
Temporal MA20256.93301.57520.3
Temporal MA21211.23293.16512.36
Temporal MA22298.41013.931430.3
Temporal MA23684.481277.161969.1
Temporal MA2465.4481.4992.7
Temporal MA2566.2879.82107.59
Temporalb MA26MA1851.9867.5489.97
Temporal MA2747.274.4682.67
Temporal MA2840.5361.5373.9
Temporal MA2932.9437.5977.31
Temporal MA3037.7776.07139.2
Temporal MA3149.5573.78100.02
Temporal MA3230.3759.79102.33
Temporal MA332949.4483.95
Temporal MA3441.4679.12149.65
Temporal MA3576.399.19121.21
Spatial MA364.224.266.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.671.56
Spatial MA381.912.82.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8576.5283.59
Spatial MA400.160.360.33
Temporal MA411.111.471.69
Spatial MA420.980.991.38
Spatial MA430.350.360.46
Spatial MA440.640.60.81
Spatial MA450-0.080.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1339405595
Temporalc ML2349485886
Temporalc ML3714824998
Temporalc ML4516670911
Temporalc ML5340482639
Temporalac ML6154234358
Temporalc ML780156270
Temporalc ML8102157283
Temporalc ML9101196233
Temporalc ML10138181215
Temporalc ML11154260375
Temporalc ML12225324473
Temporalb ML13ML660.1774.282.11
Temporal ML140.120.170.24
Temporal ML150.060.090.12
Temporalb ML16ML60.120.170.24
Temporal ML170.070.10.13
Spatial ML1839.9149.3568.72
Temporal ML196.399.3211.81
Spatial ML200.440.430.55
Spatial ML2142.5544.769.33
Temporal ML220.10.130.19
High Flow
Temporal MH1274061909520
Temporal MH2451076409950
Temporal MH35520718011700
Temporal MH43110631011400
Temporalac MH5140027507150
Temporal MH655011602710
Temporal MH780615105950
Temporal MH8100018903540
Temporal MH965010903450
Temporal MH104628481510
Temporal MH11894427010400
Temporal MH12291052009670
Spatial MH1393.8196.39114.16
Temporal MH1415.3518.9629.03
Spatial MH158.7614.8213.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.084.074.07
Spatial MH171.762.092.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.944.16.87
Spatial MH19-0.07-0.130.41
Temporalb MH20MH513.1218.3421.27
Temporal MH2122.6328.6426.31
Temporal MH228.3913.0212.31
Temporal MH236.2210.199.86
Temporal MH241.225.074.84
Temporal MH254.318.6611.43
Temporal MH268.7813.5316.27
Temporal MH272.977.5310.13
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL351012
Spatial FL241.0347.0149.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4131517
Spatial FH225.9325.9435.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4385373
Temporala FH4101520
Temporal FH5121518
Temporal FH6131519
Temporal FH76711
Temporal FH8131517
Temporalb FH9FH45912
Temporal FH10123
Temporal FH11NC NC NC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL176103148
Temporal DL282.33113.33153.33
Temporal DL387.57120.71177.57
Temporalac DL4113.37178.63238.07
Temporal DL5200.52364.04589
Spatialb DL6DL442.5544.769.33
Spatial DL741.8145.667.21
Spatial DL840.0344.7762.6
Spatial DL946.6758.8674.66
Spatial DL1045.7759.7172.12
Temporal DL110.120.180.24
Temporalb DL12DL40.140.210.29
Temporal DL130.180.320.39
Temporal DL140.420.480.58
Temporal DL150.210.280.34
Temporalb DL16DL46.258.6916.57
Spatial DL1748.958.2468.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1103001440016700
Temporalac DH28183.33890512620
Temporal DH35435.716711.437391.67
Temporal DH425023121.673795.07
Temporal DH51694.722111.872837.3
Spatial DH641.8738.6257.44
Spatial DH739.6636.0649.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2829.2541.55
Spatial DH926.1525.4133.42
Spatial DH1025.3726.9129.39
Temporal DH1116.6923.4427.07
Temporal DH128.8110.6311.98
Spatialb DH13DH24.065.176.15
Spatial DH140.10.150.21
Temporal DH154.3367.67
Spatial DH1630.5633.346.84
Temporal DH179.6112.0618.54
Temporal DH182.893.294.22
Temporal DH191.7522.33
Temporalb DH20DH24.3367.67
Temporal DH2120.8327.8852.17
Temporal DH22NC NC NC
Temporal DH23NC NC NC
Temporal DH24NC NC NC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.580.55
Spatial TA257.7468.1664.06
Spatial TA3NC NC NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84254.13262.49
Spatial TL232.1738.5541.58
Spatial TL3NC NC NC
Spatial TL4NC NC NC
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.824.3970.44
Spatial TH264.5163.4871.59
Spatial TH3NC NC NC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA122100600.25
Spatial RA2211.25228.79271.7
Temporalac RA3-230-71-23
Spatial RA4-289.34-269.03-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.310.31
Temporal RA60.060.190.52
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.22-0.12-0.07
Temporalb RA8RA3116124128
Spatial RA97.917.311.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated