Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01408120   North Branch Metedeconk River near Lakewood, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'30", Longitude 74�'09", Ocean County, Hydrologic Unit 02040301, on upstream right bank at bridge on County Route 549 (Lanes Mill Road) at Lanes Mills, 1.0 mi upstream from confluence with South Branch Metedeconk River, and 2.3 mi east of
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
34.91972-2005A1972-2004FAIR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA13060.2670
Temporal MA2304570
Temporal MA356.2479.6392.38
Spatial MA415.5514.7923.27
Spatial MA51.51.341.81
Spatial MA6NC5.05NC
Spatial MA7NC2.93NC
Spatial MA8NC2.33NC
Spatial MA9NC0.43NC
Spatial MA10NC0.28NC
Spatial MA11NC0.22NC
Temporal MA124867.19101.27
Temporal MA1355.3866.8982.04
Temporal MA1455.5773.87100.21
Temporal MA1558.0977.997.45
Temporal MA1643.6855.6681.85
Temporal MA1730.9546.2762.62
Temporalac MA1829.6537.8451.87
Temporal MA1931.0437.552.98
Temporal MA2024.9635.6853.95
Temporal MA2127.6744.7449.34
Temporal MA2240.9850.3771.45
Temporal MA2346.458.699.32
Temporal MA2430.5845.5877.34
Temporal MA2520.5437.452.23
Temporalb MA26MA1837.3744.258.85
Temporal MA2735.2148.0455.54
Temporal MA2831.8144.6654.17
Temporal MA2935.248.9871.28
Temporal MA3050.8265.3293.32
Temporal MA3135.0675.7199.85
Temporal MA3243.9262.2592.49
Temporal MA3339.3359.4282.55
Temporal MA3430.149.8958.53
Temporal MA3532.9642.9859.94
Spatial MA36NC2.79NC
Spatialb MA37MA18NC0.75NC
Spatial MA38NC1.37NC
Spatialb MA39MA18NC50.78NC
Spatial MA40NC0.12NC
Temporal MA411.341.731.99
Spatial MA42NC1.03NC
Spatial MA43NC0.38NC
Spatial MA44NC0.83NC
Spatial MA45NC-0.01NC
Low Flow
Temporalc ML128.753847.5
Temporalc ML2334352
Temporalc ML334.7543.550
Temporalc ML435.7544.554
Temporalc ML526.53338.5
Temporalac ML62023.533.25
Temporalc ML71619.526
Temporalc ML815.752024
Temporalc ML9161925.25
Temporalc ML1018.752329.25
Temporalc ML1126.530.537
Temporalc ML122933.545.5
Temporalb ML13ML6NC43.06NC
Temporal ML140.30.360.41
Temporal ML150.240.270.32
Temporalb ML16ML60.30.360.41
Temporal ML170.240.290.35
Spatial ML18NC20.7NC
Temporal ML1923.6727.4531.68
Spatial ML20NC0.61NC
Spatial ML21NC31.79NC
Temporal ML220.40.440.54
High Flow
Temporal MH195.75158.5345.5
Temporal MH298141.5203
Temporal MH3113.5170.5261.75
Temporal MH4126.5202.5273.5
Temporalac MH597.25126.5201.5
Temporal MH671.25125190.5
Temporal MH788136.5242.5
Temporal MH869.75130.5225.5
Temporal MH966.25115236.75
Temporal MH1076114.5176.5
Temporal MH1186.75124181
Temporal MH12102.5138.5269.25
Spatial MH13NC78.35NC
Temporal MH146.828.810.76
Spatial MH15NC6.07NC
Spatialb MH16MH5NC2.47NC
Spatial MH17NC1.56NC
Spatialb MH18MH5NC7.62NC
Spatial MH19NC0.05NC
Temporalb MH20MH58.5712.0214.38
Temporal MH217.249.6610.15
Temporal MH221.984.624.26
Temporal MH232.614.733.63
Temporal MH241.312.712.88
Temporal MH253.65.446
Temporal MH268.1310.411.07
Temporal MH271.913.353.78
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL3712.517
Spatial FL2NC56.16NC
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH4162226
Spatial FH2NC25.33NC
Temporalbc FH3FH48.7524.533.5
Temporala FH4013.25
Temporal FH51418.523.25
Temporal FH66913
Temporal FH7012.25
Temporal FH8162226
Temporalb FH9FH4813.516
Temporal FH10113
Temporal FH11011.25
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL11415.519
Temporal DL214.751619.42
Temporal DL314.8616.7120.86
Temporalac DL420.1223.6528.23
Temporal DL52935.2241.96
Spatialb DL6DL4NC31.79NC
Spatial DL7NC32.01NC
Spatial DL8NC33.33NC
Spatial DL9NC34.36NC
Spatial DL10NC30.45NC
Temporal DL110.310.370.42
Temporalb DL12DL40.330.410.46
Temporal DL130.450.560.63
Temporal DL14NC0.67NC
Temporal DL15NC0.49NC
Temporalb DL16DL45.146.538.02
Spatial DL17NC38.04NC
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NCNCNC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1299419.5502
Temporalac DH2216.5300.67351.33
Temporal DH3158.86201238
Temporal DH492.36117.03145.51
Temporal DH568.3692.43108.19
Spatial DH6NC49.97NC
Spatial DH7NC48.43NC
Spatialb DH8DH2NC43.8NC
Spatial DH9NC35.97NC
Spatial DH10NC33.3NC
Temporal DH116.649.9211.16
Temporal DH123.534.685.29
Spatialb DH13DH22.052.683.23
Spatial DH14NC0.4NC
Temporal DH153.063.925.03
Spatial DH16NC43.54NC
Temporal DH175.249.3615.1
Temporal DH1822.422.74
Temporal DH19111.58
Temporalb DH20DH23.063.925.03
Temporal DH2114.621.2139.06
Temporal DH2215.7456.5155.5
Temporal DH2311.52.75
Temporal DH24118.25186263.5
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.560.55
Spatial TA257.7462.9564.06
Spatial TA3NC0.29NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84237.77262.49
Spatial TL232.1733.541.58
Spatial TL3NC0.71NC
Spatial TL40.029999990.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.820.9970.44
Spatial TH264.5172.7771.59
Spatial TH30.120.10.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA131132
Spatial RA2NC177.74NC
Temporalac RA3-13-4-2
Spatial RA4NC-205.24NC
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.280.31
Temporal RA60.070.20.48
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.21-0.1-0.05
Temporalb RA8RA3102109117.5
Spatial RA97.918.811.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated