Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01409280   Westecunk Creek at Stafford Forge, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'00", Longitude 74�'13", Ocean County, Hydrologic Unit 02040301, at culvert under southbound lane of Garden State Parkway 0.2 mi south of Stafford Forge, 1.3 mi below Long Swamp Branch, and 2 miles west of Staffordville.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
15.81974-1988Flow occasionally regulated by dam 50 ft upstream.D1973-1988POOR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA12331.8738
Temporal MA2232938
Temporal MA322.6725.7643.83
Spatial MA419.29.6265.72
Spatial MA51.271.12.47
Spatial MA66.222.5351.29
Spatial MA72.941.9110.86
Spatial MA82.361.657
Spatialb MA9MA390.410.282.55
Spatial MA100.270.191.69
Spatial MA110.210.151.41
Temporal MA1223.5834.2640.48
Temporalbc MA13MA3929.5435.3240
Temporal MA1426.9736.1642.52
Temporal MA1527.6336.0748.73
Temporal MA1625.1934.6546.19
Temporal MA1719.8329.2335.57
Temporal MA1819.7326.2935.71
Temporal MA1921.1626.5231.48
Temporal MA2020.127.930.03
Temporal MA2123.6126.6532.39
Temporal MA2223.6325.1334.23
Temporal MA2324.7727.3937.84
Temporal MA2413.1417.5627.48
Temporal MA2511.4918.6624.08
Temporal MA2614.4919.8422.03
Temporal MA279.8119.1323.82
Temporal MA2812.5218.9626.98
Temporal MA2913.9719.1925.15
Temporal MA3014.6123.1330.31
Temporal MA3113.9618.8726.95
Temporal MA3211.8916.8729.07
Temporal MA3314.0821.7630.04
Temporal MA348.2513.3326.26
Temporal MA3510.9217.0520.23
Spatial MA363.222.16.47
Spatial MA370.850.461.58
Spatial MA381.480.962.77
Spatiala MA3952.3435.1691.65
Spatialb MA40MA390.170.080.33
Temporal MA411.582.022.27
Spatial MA420.90.871.23
Spatial MA430.310.350.48
Spatialb MA44MA390.70.810.93
Spatial MA45-0.020.020.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1192932
Temporalc ML2202434
Temporalc ML3212730
Temporalc ML4222739
Temporalc ML5182534
Temporalc ML6162430
Temporalc ML7122128
Temporalc ML8141724
Temporalc ML9142024
Temporalc ML10162226
Temporalc ML11182227
Temporalc ML12182330
Temporalb ML13ML2054.0936.0898.78
Temporal ML140.240.520.58
Temporalbc ML15ML200.220.480.55
Temporal ML160.240.520.58
Temporal ML170.220.480.68
Spatial ML1841.5951.694.03
Temporal ML1921.548.1655.39
Spatiala ML200.320.830.69
Spatialb ML21ML2041.7358.68104.03
Temporal ML220.480.761.39
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH16325158
Temporalbc MH2MH16434557
Temporalb MH3MH16405068
Temporal MH4365474
Temporal MH5335379
Temporal MH6305158
Temporal MH7343961
Temporal MH8274157
Temporal MH9263860
Temporal MH10304551
Temporal MH11303647
Temporal MH12324450
Spatial MH1384.2959.27121.17
Temporal MH142.062.613.75
Spatial MH155.222.7225.88
Spatiala MH162.531.665.3
Spatial MH171.581.312.38
Spatial MH188.7612.0214.44
Spatial MH19-0.190.70.72
Temporal MH203.423.927.91
Temporalb MH21MH162.595.945.69
Temporal MH220.692.513.67
Temporal MH230.520.520.52
Temporal MH241.11.491.55
Temporal MH253.314.475.28
Temporal MH267.527.527.52
Temporal MH271.451.811.9
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL311016
Spatialb FL2FL339.0485.1863.45
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporal FH181216
Spatial FH220.5554.2534.68
Temporalac FH3003
Temporal FH4000
Temporalb FH5FH391319
Temporal FH6002
Temporal FH7000
Temporal FH881216
Temporalb FH9FH341318
Temporalb FH10FH3122
Temporalb FH11FH3004
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL17.61222
Temporal DL29.6315.3322
Temporal DL310.561622.26
Temporalac DL416.4320.1725.86
Temporal DL519.3324.1228.43
Spatial DL641.7358.68104.03
Spatialb DL7DL438.3645.2698.59
Spatial DL836.6436.9390.53
Spatial DL935.1729.3378.06
Spatial DL1034.3631.2877.84
Temporalb DL11DL40.260.450.76
Temporal DL120.360.580.77
Temporal DL130.570.710.89
Temporal DL140.320.790.64
Temporal DL150.10.660.43
Temporalb DL16DL43.317.339.34
Spatial DL1737.3683.6971.88
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH15462125
Temporalbc DH2DH1449.6760.33102.33
Temporal DH342.2952.4379.14
Temporal DH433.845.3758.57
Temporal DH529.3440.1652.43
Spatial DH641.2659.1960.21
Spatial DH736.8654.4257.76
Spatial DH837.1346.9449.05
Spatial DH931.4739.0540.45
Spatial DH1029.8932.4237.96
Temporal DH111.863.154.31
Temporalb DH12DH141.462.182.73
Spatial DH131.171.672.02
Spatiala DH140.060.550.32
Temporal DH152.584.1710.5
Spatial DH1633.9386.8869.21
Temporalb DH17DH144.969.6728.7
Temporal DH181.51.52.9
Temporal DH19111
Temporal DH202.584.1710.5
Temporal DH218.8820.1590.25
Temporal DH2216.6843.84
Temporalb DH23DH1431126
Temporal DH246881182
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.660.44
Spatial TA235.9770.2661
Spatial TA30.270.50.41
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1241.02248.84266.87
Spatial TL234.133.7944.78
Spatial TL30.430.260.59
Spatial TL40.010.640.11
High Flow
Spatial TH130.9893.15111.47
Spatialb TH2TH362.7173.8174.66
Spatiala TH30.140.10.32
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA7136
Spatial RA2187.13159.01274.94
Temporalb RA3RA7-3-2-1
Spatial RA4-372.11-141.42-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.280.27
Temporalb RA6RA70.040.080.19
Temporalac RA7-0.1-0.06-0.04
Temporalb RA8RA798108112
Spatial RA97.179.1112.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated