Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01409810   West Branch Wading River near Jenkins, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'17", Longitude 74�'53", Burlington County, Hydrologic Unit 02040301, on right bank 900 ft downstream from Godfrey Bridge on Washington-Jenkins Road, 1.2 mi southwest of Jenkins, and 2.2 mi downstream from Hospitality Brook.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
84.11974-1996Some regulation by cranberry bogs and small ponds.B1974-1996EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA168139.93168.25
Temporal MA268105168.25
Temporal MA340.5874.891.8
Spatial MA49.5412.615.43
Spatial MA51.181.331.32
Spatial MA63.815.547.8
Spatial MA72.463.073.85
Spatial MA82.052.472.91
Spatiala MA90.270.370.44
Spatial MA100.180.240.3
Spatial MA110.150.20.24
Temporal MA12111.29161.48259.26
Temporal MA13115.5162.32188.41
Temporal MA14137.61167.77274.87
Temporalbc MA15MA9115.27201.97276.1
Temporal MA1693.77146.52191.26
Temporal MA1762.6393.57145.5
Temporal MA1852.8475.84130.58
Temporal MA1942.3692.77152.48
Temporal MA2043.4760.3784.3
Temporal MA2174.7187.16103.17
Temporal MA2281.1787.7145.97
Temporal MA2379.3995.19132.58
Temporal MA2416.5932.4245.88
Temporal MA2515.2522.4334.57
Temporal MA2625.6930.6442.39
Temporal MA2726.1932.6647.07
Temporal MA2827.4339.3555.6
Temporal MA2923.8331.3844.66
Temporal MA3018.0151.8363.47
Temporal MA3121.5643.5383.07
Temporalb MA32MA918.2834.4262.89
Temporalb MA33MA924.534.4643.79
Temporal MA3422.4530.2942.31
Temporal MA3521.4930.9948.42
Spatial MA362.7203.96
Spatial MA370.6600.89
Spatial MA381.201.7
Spatial MA3945.51NC 59.95
Spatial MA400.0700.15
Temporal MA411.231.651.92
Spatial MA420.981.021.31
Spatial MA430.320.40.42
Spatial MA440.630.780.79
Spatial MA45-0.01-0.060.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML176108134
Temporalc ML287119129
Temporalc ML392106130
Temporalbc ML4ML2073111127
Temporalc ML56785103
Temporalc ML6455890
Temporalc ML7374667
Temporalc ML8334565
Temporalc ML9344452
Temporalc ML10435264
Temporalc ML11566272
Temporalc ML12505874
Temporal ML1341.02491.6258.83
Temporal ML140.280.330.42
Temporal ML150.230.280.31
Temporalb ML16ML200.280.330.42
Temporal ML170.260.280.32
Spatial ML1824.63034.91
Temporal ML1923.0427.5230.59
Spatiala ML200.650.640.74
Spatialb ML21ML2027.934.2944.03
Temporal ML220.360.450.56
High Flow
Temporal MH1176283474
Temporal MH2196225315
Temporal MH3203297516
Temporalbc MH4MH24232311641
Temporal MH5166303600
Temporal MH697200260
Temporal MH795199396
Temporal MH878229416
Temporal MH982126251
Temporal MH10131152226
Temporal MH11125158289
Temporal MH12121183294
Spatial MH1371.32-492.181.22
Temporal MH143.716.357.2
Spatial MH153.846.116.07
Spatial MH162.012.532.59
Spatial MH171.421.61.64
Spatialb MH18MH246.39.728.47
Spatial MH19-0.46-1.040.52
Temporal MH204.77.8611.58
Temporal MH216.1813.4314.31
Temporal MH224.827.235.76
Temporal MH232.463.292.4
Temporala MH241.132.242.32
Temporal MH253.374.935.9
Temporalb MH26MH247.568.679.48
Temporal MH271.833.023.3
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL351014
Spatialb FL2FL343.2150.2452.35
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH491315
Spatial FH233.3139.3840.9
Temporal FH322634
Temporala FH4003
Temporal FH5101317
Temporal FH6149
Temporal FH7001
Temporal FH891315
Temporal FH961014
Temporalbc FH10FH4125
Temporal FH11001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporalc DL1303847
Temporal DL23138.3350.67
Temporal DL33239.2955.71
Temporal DL438.850.867.13
Temporal DL551.0784.5497.66
Spatial DL627.934.2944.03
Spatial DL724.58038.33
Spatial DL822.07035.78
Spatial DL925.38039.33
Spatial DL1028.5045.9
Temporal DL110.290.380.45
Temporalb DL12DL150.31NC 0.53
Temporal DL130.37NC 0.64
Temporal DL140.560.650.7
Temporala DL150.340.460.53
Temporalb DL16DL154.188.7912.29
Spatial DL1750.1172.8570.86
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 3.99NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1395661974
Temporalbc DH2DH12353.33612885
Temporal DH3274.14510.86644.43
Temporal DH4186.1293.47402.27
Temporal DH5146.02229.43281.79
Spatial DH643.7447.7754.85
Spatial DH741.5448.7652.38
Spatial DH836.6945.443.68
Spatial DH928.0942.0734.38
Spatial DH1027.4535.731.31
Temporal DH113.766.519.28
Temporala DH122.614.566.14
Spatial DH131.772.813.83
Spatial DH140.2300.42
Temporal DH154.217.029.45
Spatial DH1650.2942.2960.49
Temporal DH175.5913.3120.31
Temporal DH182.854.176.81
Temporal DH19222.8
Temporalb DH20DH124.217.029.45
Temporal DH2115.1326.5853.2
Temporal DH2210116185
Temporal DH23235
Temporalb DH24DH12116181303
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.550.620.67
Spatial TA263.6169.7473.2
Spatial TA30.270.270.32
Low Flow
Spatial TL1240.81244.9252.75
Spatiala TL235.43742.23
Spatial TL30.40.410.46
Spatial TL40.090.160.18
High Flow
Spatial TH178.66134.48198.51
Spatiala TH271.9474.7978.19
Spatialb TH3TH20.070.290.19
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA741234
Spatialb RA2RA7180.56182.86202.65
Temporal RA3-19-8-3
Spatial RA4-185.68-153.63-155.52
Spatial RA50.310.330.34
Temporalb RA6RA70.040.110.25
Temporalac RA7-0.14-0.08-0.04
Temporal RA8110115125
Spatial RA910.222.7715.2

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated