Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01410150   East Branch Bass River near New Gretna, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'23", Longitude 74�'29", Burlington County, Hydrologic Unit 02040301, on left bank upstream from bridge on Stage Road, 0.7 mi west of Lake Absegami, 2.2 mi north of New Gretna, and 5.3 mi upstream from mouth .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
8.111978-2005Occasional regulation by Lake Absegami.D1978-2005FAIR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA11116.3519
Temporal MA2111419
Temporal MA327.2842.0759.31
Spatial MA419.214.0665.72
Spatial MA51.271.172.47
Spatial MA66.222.8951.29
Spatial MA72.942.110.86
Spatial MA82.361.737
Spatialb MA9MA390.410.42.55
Spatial MA100.270.281.69
Spatial MA110.210.211.41
Temporal MA1212.5517.2622.11
Temporalbc MA13MA3913.0317.4720.77
Temporal MA1414.0919.4524.73
Temporal MA1514.1620.7326.29
Temporal MA1613.8616.0823.21
Temporal MA1711.4913.6819.08
Temporal MA189.812.7717.15
Temporal MA199.9612.8916.26
Temporal MA209.311.1116.15
Temporal MA219.6310.7415.36
Temporal MA2210.4614.0516.43
Temporal MA2311.5615.5318.33
Temporal MA2411.9919.8929.35
Temporal MA2512.7419.8722.93
Temporal MA2617.0823.9531.68
Temporal MA2714.1220.9925.92
Temporal MA2811.4718.2330.25
Temporal MA2917.623.2230.53
Temporal MA3017.3824.4338.33
Temporal MA3114.7324.3838.07
Temporal MA329.3117.7335.31
Temporal MA3313.322.1629.33
Temporal MA3413.1319.8322.41
Temporal MA3511.5717.0727.45
Spatial MA363.222.716.47
Spatial MA370.850.721.58
Spatial MA381.481.12.77
Spatiala MA3952.34NC 91.65
Spatialb MA40MA390.17NC 0.33
Temporal MA411.46NC 2.24
Spatial MA420.90.941.23
Spatial MA430.310.380.48
Spatialb MA44MA390.70.730.93
Spatial MA45-0.02NC 0.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1101316
Temporalc ML210.2513.517
Temporalc ML3111417
Temporalc ML4101620
Temporalc ML59.9312.516
Temporalc ML68.531114
Temporalc ML78.159.912
Temporalc ML88.159.7512
Temporalc ML98.239.8511.75
Temporalc ML108.139.6512.75
Temporalc ML118.851013.75
Temporalc ML121011.514
Temporalb ML13ML2054.091054.9998.78
Temporal ML140.50.570.67
Temporalbc ML15ML200.440.520.62
Temporal ML160.50.570.67
Temporal ML170.480.550.63
Spatial ML1841.5920.6294.03
Temporal ML1942.9952.0261.76
Spatiala ML200.320.820.69
Spatialb ML21ML2041.7320.98104.03
Temporal ML220.8511.2
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH162125.540
Temporalbc MH2MH1621.2526.537.75
Temporalb MH3MH16253441.5
Temporal MH42432.543
Temporal MH518.252546.5
Temporal MH618.252634.75
Temporal MH715.2522.532.25
Temporal MH814.252138
Temporal MH91218.535.25
Temporal MH1015.251723.75
Temporal MH1115.752229.25
Temporal MH12192334.5
Spatial MH1384.29-1055.51121.17
Temporal MH143.123.85.79
Spatial MH155.223.4325.88
Spatiala MH162.531.865.3
Spatial MH171.581.362.38
Spatial MH188.7617.2314.44
Spatial MH19-0.190.90.72
Temporal MH204.97.7110.33
Temporalb MH21MH163.737.767.21
Temporal MH221.072.743.05
Temporal MH231.797.813.62
Temporal MH241.141.881.86
Temporal MH253.414.844.61
Temporal MH268.0414.822.11
Temporal MH271.572.282.36
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL341014.75
Spatialb FL2FL339.0471.6763.45
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporal FH19.2515.518
Spatial FH220.5543.6834.68
Temporalac FH3049.25
Temporal FH4000
Temporalb FH5FH381318
Temporal FH602.54
Temporal FH7000
Temporal FH89.2515.518
Temporalb FH9FH35.2511.515.5
Temporalb FH10FH3124
Temporalb FH11FH3NC NC NC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL16.938.19.7
Temporal DL27.058.339.76
Temporal DL37.238.6410.06
Temporalac DL48.39.6211
Temporal DL59.7211.0414.06
Spatial DL641.7320.98104.03
Spatialb DL7DL438.3620.5398.59
Spatial DL836.6423.5390.53
Spatial DL935.1725.7278.06
Spatial DL1034.3625.6477.84
Temporalb DL11DL40.50.590.69
Temporal DL120.520.630.72
Temporal DL130.590.710.79
Temporal DL140.320.790.64
Temporal DL150.10.640.43
Temporalb DL16DL44.827.7711
Spatial DL1737.3653.7271.88
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 0.89NC
High Flow
Temporal DH139.7562.583.75
Temporalbc DH2DH143548.3364.92
Temporal DH326.6137.7147.25
Temporal DH419.3528.4736.33
Temporal DH515.6122.127.58
Spatial DH641.26115.4160.21
Spatial DH736.8673.3957.76
Spatial DH837.135449.05
Spatial DH931.4736.3440.45
Spatial DH1029.8932.0137.96
Temporal DH112.846.085.98
Temporalb DH12DH141.92.883.38
Spatial DH131.382.022.6
Spatiala DH140.0600.32
Temporal DH152.225.179.41
Spatial DH1633.9383.3169.21
Temporalb DH17DH144.2312.3116.73
Temporal DH181.51.882.33
Temporal DH19111
Temporal DH202.225.179.41
Temporal DH219.1521.8750.57
Temporal DH22NC NC NC
Temporalb DH23DH14NC NC NC
Temporal DH24NC NC NC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.590.44
Spatial TA235.9764.3561
Spatial TA3NC NC NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1241.02251.84266.87
Spatial TL234.155.6144.78
Spatial TL3NC NC NC
Spatial TL4NC NC NC
High Flow
Spatial TH130.98146.04111.47
Spatialb TH2TH362.7169.9474.66
Spatiala TH3NC NC NC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA7124.03
Spatial RA2187.13305.87274.94
Temporalb RA3RA7-2-1-1
Spatial RA4-372.11-347.7-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.240.27
Temporalb RA6RA70.070.120.25
Temporalac RA7-0.13-0.07-0.05
Temporalb RA8RA788.597102
Spatial RA97.171012.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated