Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01411000   Great Egg Harbor River at Folsom, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'41", Longitude 74�'06", Atlantic County, Hydrologic Unit 02040302, on left bank 25 ft upstream from bridge on State Highway 54, 1.0 mi south of Folsom, and 2.0 mi upstream from Pennypot Stream .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
57.11925-2005B1925-1970EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA14984.23103
Temporal MA24972103
Temporal MA339.2149.9267.91
Spatial MA49.5411.315.43
Spatial MA51.181.171.32
Spatial MA63.814.017.8
Spatial MA72.462.513.85
Spatial MA82.052.12.91
Spatiala MA90.270.330.44
Spatial MA100.180.220.3
Spatial MA110.150.170.24
Temporal MA1275.7792123.19
Temporal MA1386.04103.5120.96
Temporal MA1499.48109.39136.52
Temporalbc MA15MA981.799.87131.17
Temporal MA1666.3987.68103.84
Temporal MA1747.4761.4385.27
Temporal MA1840.325470.16
Temporal MA1936.0755.5284.94
Temporal MA2034.148.6370.87
Temporal MA2140.7452.0363.97
Temporal MA2262.0773.5392.67
Temporal MA2367.183.55104.87
Temporal MA2417.223.2632.83
Temporal MA2515.923.3731.18
Temporal MA2618.9322.8931.23
Temporal MA2716.724.1633.06
Temporal MA2819.3124.8928.85
Temporal MA2917.9326.2236.42
Temporal MA3018.727.1238.28
Temporal MA3118.3931.7952.76
Temporalb MA32MA912.4426.3642.45
Temporalb MA33MA915.0622.0336.83
Temporal MA3415.1623.0831.74
Temporal MA3518.6125.6633.97
Spatial MA362.7203.96
Spatial MA370.6600.89
Spatial MA381.201.7
Spatial MA3945.51NC 59.95
Spatial MA400.0700.15
Temporal MA411.22NC 1.72
Spatial MA420.981.051.31
Spatial MA430.320.350.42
Spatial MA440.630.580.79
Spatial MA45-0.01NC 0.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1576677
Temporalc ML2607384
Temporalc ML3697886
Temporalbc ML4ML20637391
Temporalc ML5486074
Temporalc ML6354158
Temporalc ML7293643
Temporalc ML8283441
Temporalc ML9263546
Temporalc ML10293950
Temporalc ML11435261
Temporalc ML12526067
Temporal ML1341.02709.4658.83
Temporal ML140.320.380.46
Temporal ML150.290.340.42
Temporalb ML16ML200.320.380.46
Temporal ML170.30.350.43
Spatial ML1824.6330.1134.91
Temporal ML1928.5533.941.9
Spatiala ML200.650.750.74
Spatialb ML21ML2027.922.6744.03
Temporal ML220.420.490.58
High Flow
Temporal MH1110142200
Temporal MH2127147181
Temporal MH3140169216
Temporalbc MH4MH24120170220
Temporal MH592136188
Temporal MH669103148
Temporal MH76392125
Temporal MH85692198
Temporal MH94780167
Temporal MH106182105
Temporal MH1178126164
Temporal MH1299134170
Spatial MH1371.32-710.2181.22
Temporal MH142.863.664.62
Spatial MH153.843.746.07
Spatial MH162.012.012.59
Spatial MH171.421.431.64
Spatialb MH18MH246.310.378.47
Spatial MH19-0.46-0.160.52
Temporal MH203.474.266.8
Temporal MH218.5912.4714.24
Temporal MH221.24.485.26
Temporal MH230.343.966.69
Temporala MH241.151.942.13
Temporal MH253.274.414.94
Temporalb MH26MH247.279.259.74
Temporal MH271.632.412.67
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL3468
Spatialb FL2FL343.2159.9852.35
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH47911
Spatial FH233.3135.3740.9
Temporal FH30413
Temporala FH4000
Temporal FH571012
Temporal FH6013
Temporal FH7000
Temporal FH87911
Temporal FH9579
Temporalbc FH10FH4123
Temporal FH11001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporalc DL1242833
Temporal DL2242833
Temporal DL325.293036
Temporal DL428.4734.9744.23
Temporal DL538.4347.1961.47
Spatial DL627.922.6744.03
Spatial DL724.5822.7938.33
Spatial DL822.0722.4735.78
Spatial DL925.3828.2739.33
Spatial DL1028.530.8345.9
Temporal DL110.330.390.46
Temporalb DL12DL150.350.420.5
Temporal DL130.40.510.61
Temporal DL140.560.680.7
Temporala DL150.340.50.53
Temporalb DL16DL157.7511.6716.57
Spatial DL1750.1156.2970.86
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 1.95NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1198243388
Temporalbc DH2DH12189.67232.33345.33
Temporal DH3167207.43291.14
Temporal DH4118.41147.7187.47
Temporal DH595.8118.26133.01
Spatial DH643.7466.0754.85
Spatial DH741.5456.8152.38
Spatial DH836.6944.943.68
Spatial DH928.0928.6734.38
Spatial DH1027.4528.0831.31
Temporal DH112.754.465.39
Temporala DH122.323.294.04
Spatial DH131.652.12.6
Spatial DH140.2300.42
Temporal DH156.68.0212
Spatial DH1650.2953.2660.49
Temporal DH1712.8618.5528.41
Temporal DH182.6944.75
Temporal DH191.2523
Temporalb DH20DH126.68.0212
Temporal DH2130.2340.9961.06
Temporal DH2231108228
Temporal DH2323.56.25
Temporalb DH24DH1283236315
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.550.650.67
Spatial TA263.6171.7573.2
Spatial TA30.270.420.32
Low Flow
Spatial TL1240.81246.89252.75
Spatiala TL235.430.1342.23
Spatial TL30.40.440.46
Spatial TL40.090.190.18
High Flow
Spatial TH178.6676.08198.51
Spatiala TH271.9476.6878.19
Spatialb TH3TH20.070.230.19
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA73714
Spatialb RA2RA7180.56184.86202.65
Temporal RA3-8-4-2
Spatial RA4-185.68-166.13-155.52
Spatial RA50.310.30.34
Temporalb RA6RA70.040.080.16
Temporalac RA7-0.09-0.05-0.03
Temporal RA8667178
Spatial RA910.218.6915.2

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated