Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01411300   Tuckahoe River at Head of River, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'25", Longitude 74�'14", Cape May County, Hydrologic Unit 02040302, on right bank at highway bridge on State Route 49, 0.2 mi upstream from McNeals Branch, 0.4 mi southeast of Head of River, and 3.7 mi west of Tuckahoe .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
30.81969-2005Occasional regulation by ponds above station.C1969-2005EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA12042.3252
Temporal MA2203252
Temporal MA344.9368.0283.82
Spatial MA420.3516.9435.34
Spatial MA51.431.321.82
Spatial MA66.625.418.28
Spatial MA73.133.227.18
Spatial MA82.442.64.89
Spatial MA90.580.490.99
Spatial MA100.40.340.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.280.53
Temporal MA1232.0346.3662.94
Temporal MA1337.2151.0765.11
Temporal MA1441.3659.8178
Temporal MA1544.463.385.3
Temporal MA1631.7141.8766.77
Temporal MA1721.332.9753.13
Temporal MA1816.8721.2338.84
Temporal MA1917.2320.8731.81
Temporal MA2014.219.7727.4
Temporal MA2117.3922.1326.9
Temporal MA2220.0728.7339.47
Temporal MA2327.135.0755.36
Temporalac MA2421.8733.1345.56
Temporal MA2518.2931.5838.23
Temporal MA2625.1336.9648.19
Temporal MA2728.6535.0244.33
Temporal MA2818.4428.7840.45
Temporal MA2925.9834.2147.01
Temporal MA3021.3930.5637.36
Temporal MA3125.4236.6768.96
Temporal MA3216.7438.5758.58
Temporal MA3323.636.1547.38
Temporal MA3416.6526.835.8
Temporal MA3522.9828.241.42
Spatial MA363.534.875.87
Spatial MA370.841.041.37
Spatial MA381.571.942.43
Spatial MA3956.2NC 82.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.14NC 0.24
Temporal MA410.97NC 1.62
Spatial MA420.971.181.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.490.48
Spatial MA440.691.010.9
Spatialb MA45MA240NC 0.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1222943
Temporalc ML2253444
Temporalac ML3263845
Temporalc ML4283853
Temporalc ML5233141
Temporalc ML6152028
Temporalc ML7121523
Temporalc ML8121317
Temporalc ML9101318
Temporalc ML10121619
Temporalc ML11162031
Temporalc ML12202432
Temporalb ML13ML344.461446.6284.19
Temporal ML140.260.330.43
Temporal ML150.210.270.35
Temporal ML160.260.330.43
Temporal ML170.230.290.39
Spatial ML1827.0334.3166.63
Temporalb ML19ML321.327.3935.24
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.70.6
Spatial ML2129.0730.472.65
Temporal ML220.330.360.42
High Flow
Temporal MH15496135
Temporal MH25989138
Temporal MH378122194
Temporal MH495124167
Temporal MH56074130
Temporal MH63569131
Temporal MH7284370
Temporal MH8284879
Temporal MH9263878
Temporal MH10334667
Temporal MH11325285
Temporalb MH12MH144868108
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55-1450.25113.03
Temporalac MH144.285.598.59
Spatial MH158.095.5614.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.862.533.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.711.631.97
Spatial MH187.5510.039.25
Spatial MH19-0.060.310.52
Temporal MH204.296.829.58
Temporal MH219.3316.3915.63
Temporal MH222.45.554.42
Temporal MH231.496.798.71
Temporal MH241.192.332.47
Temporal MH253.384.825.31
Temporal MH267.9110.4211.16
Temporal MH271.913.123.38
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL14612
Spatialb FL2FL145.5575.654.07
Temporalb FL3FL1000
High Flow
Temporal FH191114
Spatial FH220.637.6638.63
Temporalbc FH3FH741741
Temporalb FH4FH7002
Temporal FH581016
Temporal FH63510
Temporala FH7001
Temporal FH891114
Temporal FH95712
Temporal FH10124
Temporalb FH11FH7001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1101113
Temporal DL210.2311.6713
Temporal DL310.8612.1413.43
Temporal DL413.214.3716.33
Temporalb DL5DL1616.9319.5324.94
Spatial DL629.0730.472.65
Spatial DL728.5630.3172.94
Spatial DL827.9229.8274.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.8627.4869.83
Spatial DL1033.5830.3575.08
Temporal DL110.310.340.41
Temporal DL120.340.370.42
Temporal DL130.410.450.51
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.630.66
Temporal DL150.180.470.5
Temporalac DL166.7910.1712.5
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6374.5965.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 0.48NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11132210295
Temporal DH2114.67170.67259.33
Temporal DH387.29131.71167.14
Temporal DH457.2382.33108.07
Temporal DH547.0669.2883.85
Spatial DH641.8964.362.51
Spatial DH738.5761.151.47
Spatial DH835.7850.8745.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4744.4342.83
Spatial DH1027.7242.3636.98
Temporala DH114.137.459.22
Temporal DH122.734.55.22
Spatial DH131.792.813.38
Spatialb DH14DH110.100.36
Temporal DH153.46.739.35
Spatial DH1638.6263.7855.23
Temporal DH178.4415.9332.88
Temporal DH1823.14.04
Temporal DH19122.81
Temporal DH203.46.739.35
Temporal DH2117.4337.2967.6
Temporal DH221153153
Temporalb DH23DH111.527
Temporal DH24113169196
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.510.47
Spatial TA243.7760.8155.12
Spatial TA30.240.390.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35258.06263.47
Spatiala TL229.3626.6740.8
Spatial TL30.450.420.9
Spatial TL400.160.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7596.1377.15
Spatial TH264.4967.1872.48
Spatiala TH30.110.190.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA62514
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05207.72260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-6-2-1
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-195.54-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.260.3
Temporalac RA60.070.140.31
Temporal RA7-0.13-0.08-0.05
Temporal RA8909699
Spatial RA96.899.7311.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated