Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01411500   Maurice River at Norma, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'44", Longitude 75�'37", Salem County, Hydrologic Unit 02040206, on right bank just upstream from bridge on Almond Road (County Route 540) at Norma, 0.8 mi downstream from Blackwater Branch, and 2.9 mi west of Vineland .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
1121932-2005B1932-2005EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA195163.15207
Temporal MA295143207
Temporal MA337.6947.5262.8
Spatial MA49.5410.0415.43
Spatial MA51.181.141.32
Spatial MA63.814.167.8
Spatial MA72.462.623.85
Spatial MA82.052.182.91
Spatiala MA90.270.290.44
Spatial MA100.180.190.3
Spatial MA110.150.160.24
Temporal MA12133.03182.94234.32
Temporal MA13145.46195.86228.75
Temporal MA14181.48216.36262.68
Temporalbc MA15MA9163.87219.83277.73
Temporal MA16140.13183.9230.61
Temporal MA17109.33130.47170.13
Temporal MA1881.58102.94144.45
Temporal MA1970.8197.48158.32
Temporal MA2065.797.33127.83
Temporal MA2177.7797.26137.42
Temporal MA2297.37130.33164.9
Temporal MA23120.03160.39196.77
Temporal MA2413.2919.3926.4
Temporal MA2511.618.0923.04
Temporal MA2612.8217.3925.77
Temporal MA2714.5518.5723.61
Temporal MA2816.7220.5427.29
Temporal MA2917.8824.9830.52
Temporal MA3018.3925.9833.91
Temporal MA3119.3631.4143.41
Temporalb MA32MA915.5926.6344.16
Temporalb MA33MA915.7724.1931.45
Temporal MA3412.7221.829.75
Temporal MA3513.6520.5131.34
Spatial MA362.7203.96
Spatial MA370.6600.89
Spatial MA381.201.7
Spatial MA3945.51NC 59.95
Spatial MA400.0700.15
Temporal MA411.191.461.74
Spatial MA420.981.141.31
Spatial MA430.320.380.42
Spatial MA440.630.70.79
Spatial MA45-0.0100.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1101128165
Temporalc ML2111145173
Temporalc ML3130151197
Temporalbc ML4ML20125158199
Temporalc ML592119160
Temporalc ML66883120
Temporalc ML7546987
Temporalc ML8486492
Temporalc ML9486283
Temporalc ML10556790
Temporalc ML117187109
Temporalc ML1289105142
Temporal ML1341.02942.9958.83
Temporal ML140.270.330.4
Temporal ML150.250.30.36
Temporalb ML16ML200.270.330.4
Temporal ML170.280.330.41
Spatial ML1824.63034.91
Temporal ML1925.0329.8935.93
Spatiala ML200.650.770.74
Spatialb ML21ML2027.931.9844.03
Temporal ML220.350.450.52
High Flow
Temporal MH1174260340
Temporal MH2200248325
Temporal MH3225297380
Temporalbc MH4MH24218323390
Temporal MH5187269354
Temporal MH6151215310
Temporal MH7117174294
Temporal MH8107176312
Temporal MH9100152271
Temporal MH10125164231
Temporal MH11136197278
Temporal MH12163236290
Spatial MH1371.32-946.2381.22
Temporal MH142.693.144.13
Spatial MH153.843.376.07
Spatial MH162.011.952.59
Spatial MH171.421.451.64
Spatialb MH18MH246.38.688.47
Spatial MH19-0.461.030.52
Temporal MH203.274.466.38
Temporal MH217.7311.7513.05
Temporal MH221.633.413.2
Temporal MH230.398.395.42
Temporala MH241.111.761.83
Temporal MH253.244.344.39
Temporalb MH26MH247.3411.999.88
Temporal MH271.572.252.32
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL35811
Spatialb FL2FL343.2151.0252.35
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH45812
Spatial FH233.3159.4140.9
Temporal FH3039
Temporala FH4000
Temporal FH56912
Temporal FH6013
Temporal FH7000
Temporal FH85812
Temporal FH95810
Temporalbc FH10FH4114
Temporal FH11002
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporalc DL1395058
Temporal DL241.335560
Temporal DL345.5757.7167.43
Temporal DL4556983.97
Temporal DL577.3694.74116.28
Spatial DL627.931.9844.03
Spatial DL724.58038.33
Spatial DL822.07035.78
Spatial DL925.38039.33
Spatial DL1028.5045.9
Temporal DL110.270.350.41
Temporalb DL12DL150.32NC 0.47
Temporal DL130.39NC 0.59
Temporal DL140.560.660.7
Temporala DL150.340.470.53
Temporalb DL16DL155.9710.0416.04
Spatial DL1750.1159.4470.86
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 1.11NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1366499715
Temporalbc DH2DH12345450.33598.33
Temporal DH3308.29397.29506.14
Temporal DH4229.33300.67350.83
Temporal DH5196.79233.24279.22
Spatial DH643.7498.9254.85
Spatial DH741.5475.452.38
Spatial DH836.6951.943.68
Spatial DH928.0931.5734.38
Spatial DH1027.4529.1831.31
Temporal DH112.564.35
Temporala DH122.163.073.54
Spatial DH131.62.062.45
Spatial DH140.2300.42
Temporal DH155.618.6914.96
Spatial DH1650.2995.7260.49
Temporal DH179.0919.6734.63
Temporal DH1823.24.13
Temporal DH191.252.53
Temporalb DH20DH125.618.6914.96
Temporal DH2123.6437.2956.6
Temporal DH222355124
Temporal DH2324.58
Temporalb DH24DH12115167266
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.550.670.67
Spatial TA263.6172.6573.2
Spatial TA30.270.270.32
Low Flow
Spatial TL1240.81250.12252.75
Spatiala TL235.433.0342.23
Spatial TL30.40.40.46
Spatial TL40.090.30.18
High Flow
Spatial TH178.6693.2198.51
Spatiala TH271.9474.7778.19
Spatialb TH3TH20.070.130.19
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA741024
Spatialb RA2RA7180.56290.4202.65
Temporal RA3-13-6-3
Spatial RA4-185.68-236.25-155.52
Spatial RA50.310.330.34
Temporalb RA6RA70.030.070.15
Temporalac RA7-0.08-0.04-0.02
Temporal RA88590104
Spatial RA910.227.5415.2

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated