Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01412000   Menantico Creek near Millville, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'12", Longitude 74�'59", Cumberland County, Hydrologic Unit 02040206, on right bank at upstream side of Millville Highway bridge, 4.0 mi northeast of Millville, and 7.0 mi upstream from mouth.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
23.21931-1957, 1978-1985Occasional regulation from unknown source.D1931-1957EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA12337.1445
Temporal MA2233245
Temporal MA338.7347.9477.61
Spatial MA419.213.6665.72
Spatial MA51.271.162.47
Spatial MA66.223.8851.29
Spatial MA72.942.3310.86
Spatial MA82.361.967
Spatialb MA9MA390.410.392.55
Spatial MA100.270.241.69
Spatial MA110.210.191.41
Temporal MA1230.1640.6148.26
Temporalbc MA13MA3932.2940.2853.5
Temporal MA1439.5248.3955.48
Temporal MA1533.5343.2356.13
Temporal MA1630.2337.950.94
Temporal MA1725.133.1741.97
Temporal MA1819.6724.8931.26
Temporal MA1919.3228.9440.87
Temporal MA2018.6724.8734.37
Temporal MA2119.8426.0730.29
Temporal MA2225.732.639.4
Temporal MA2324.3236.5245.29
Temporal MA2418.7124.1334.87
Temporal MA2515.2922.5130.8
Temporal MA2618.722.7531.77
Temporal MA2717.1522.2632.38
Temporal MA2819.6927.4734.48
Temporal MA2926.6632.7246.97
Temporal MA3024.3441.1255.34
Temporal MA3146.561.6274.05
Temporal MA3224.6637.979.43
Temporal MA3318.1627.4145.28
Temporal MA3417.4731.0455.91
Temporal MA3522.1629.0937.7
Spatial MA363.2206.47
Spatial MA370.8501.58
Spatial MA381.4802.77
Spatiala MA3952.34NC 91.65
Spatialb MA40MA390.1700.33
Temporal MA411.28NC 1.89
Spatial MA420.90.781.23
Spatial MA430.310.40.48
Spatialb MA44MA390.70.70.93
Spatial MA45-0.02NC 0.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1182637
Temporalc ML2212940
Temporalc ML3283240
Temporalc ML4203240
Temporalc ML5192534
Temporalc ML6101723
Temporalc ML77.11017
Temporalc ML871221
Temporalc ML97.51320
Temporalc ML10121624
Temporalc ML11142125
Temporalc ML12162231
Temporalb ML13ML2054.09629.4198.78
Temporal ML140.170.250.33
Temporalbc ML15ML200.160.220.3
Temporal ML160.170.250.33
Temporal ML170.160.250.31
Spatial ML1841.5948.2694.03
Temporal ML1915.621.7330.26
Spatiala ML200.320.690.69
Spatialb ML21ML2041.7353.61104.03
Temporal ML220.240.310.52
High Flow
Temporalb MH1MH164665100
Temporalbc MH2MH16506389
Temporalb MH3MH16637795
Temporal MH4567697
Temporal MH54365104
Temporal MH6446688
Temporal MH7345067
Temporal MH84387130
Temporal MH93054106
Temporal MH10344582
Temporal MH114359107
Temporal MH12506376
Spatial MH1384.29-629.67121.17
Temporal MH143.334.68.16
Spatial MH155.223.7225.88
Spatiala MH162.531.945.3
Spatial MH171.581.412.38
Spatial MH188.7613.2314.44
Spatial MH19-0.190.590.72
Temporal MH204.146.1614.05
Temporalb MH21MH164.577.098.64
Temporal MH220.723.724.36
Temporal MH233.676.136.71
Temporal MH241.162.042.06
Temporal MH253.345.015.13
Temporal MH268.6411.8312.81
Temporal MH271.592.472.56
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL381317
Spatialb FL2FL339.0470.5263.45
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporal FH1121520
Spatial FH220.5536.0334.68
Temporalac FH30414
Temporal FH4002
Temporalb FH5FH3121720
Temporal FH6036
Temporal FH7001
Temporal FH8121520
Temporalb FH9FH391217
Temporalb FH10FH3123
Temporalb FH11FH3001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL15.67.112
Temporal DL26.178.113.33
Temporal DL37.413.2316.67
Temporalac DL414.1618.320.03
Temporal DL518.0123.2827.68
Spatial DL641.7353.61104.03
Spatialb DL7DL438.3650.2398.59
Spatial DL836.6436.2690.53
Spatial DL935.1725.578.06
Spatial DL1034.3627.2677.84
Temporalb DL11DL40.180.260.38
Temporal DL120.230.390.52
Temporal DL130.440.540.63
Temporal DL140.320.720.64
Temporal DL150.10.50.43
Temporalb DL16DL44.265.67.87
Spatial DL1737.3674.2471.88
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 2.47NC
High Flow
Temporal DH196143326
Temporalbc DH2DH1485.33122.33247
Temporal DH364.8686.57146.29
Temporal DH448.536083.07
Temporal DH541.6348.5560.81
Spatial DH641.2680.7160.21
Spatial DH736.8662.6457.76
Spatial DH837.1349.1149.05
Spatial DH931.4732.0540.45
Spatial DH1029.8929.8837.96
Temporal DH1136.7610.19
Temporalb DH12DH142.033.484.57
Spatial DH131.521.992.6
Spatiala DH140.0600.32
Temporal DH152.954.336.25
Spatial DH1633.9378.9169.21
Temporalb DH17DH1479.8617.5
Temporal DH181.832.312.79
Temporal DH19122
Temporal DH202.954.336.25
Temporal DH2115.4220.8227.91
Temporal DH2233106141
Temporalb DH23DH14345.25
Temporal DH24137186229
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.560.44
Spatial TA235.9763.4661
Spatial TA30.270.450.41
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1241.02231.34266.87
Spatial TL234.147.9544.78
Spatial TL30.430.410.59
Spatial TL40.010.070.11
High Flow
Spatial TH130.98243.98111.47
Spatialb TH2TH362.7168.3974.66
Spatiala TH30.140.230.32
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA72511
Spatial RA2187.13216.18274.94
Temporalb RA3RA7-7-3-1
Spatial RA4-372.11-219.39-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.310.27
Temporalb RA6RA70.060.140.32
Temporalac RA7-0.17-0.08-0.05
Temporalb RA8RA797107122
Spatial RA97.1723.1212.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated