Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01412800   Cohansey River at Seeley, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'21", Longitude 75�'20", Cumberland County, Hydrologic Unit 02040206, at bridge on Silver Lake Road, 0.6 mi south of Seeley, and 1.8 mi upstream of Shaw Branch.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
281977-1998, 2003-2005Occasional regulation from lake gate operations, irrigation, or other activities upstream.C1977-1988EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA12235.3537
Temporal MA2222837
Temporal MA347.7183.92121.75
Spatial MA420.3511.2135.34
Spatial MA51.431.261.82
Spatial MA66.622.9418.28
Spatial MA73.131.917.18
Spatial MA82.441.684.89
Spatial MA90.580.320.99
Spatial MA100.40.190.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.160.53
Temporal MA1225.9731.3253.42
Temporal MA1332.3637.538.61
Temporal MA1425.942.3247.97
Temporal MA1530.142.1760.8
Temporal MA1629.8743.5255.13
Temporal MA1722.8332.861.4
Temporal MA1822.1330.7435.16
Temporal MA1919.7126.2933.94
Temporal MA2020.7322.5329.47
Temporal MA2121.3624.1331.58
Temporal MA2224.5727.7737.57
Temporal MA2326.2330.7444
Temporalac MA2425.1747.5491.45
Temporal MA2512.9332.575.58
Temporal MA2616.4433.252.96
Temporal MA2718.1726.5451.5
Temporal MA2826.9438.5852.89
Temporal MA2933.2637.0579.71
Temporal MA3033.1347.7977.44
Temporal MA3115.1839.4958.56
Temporal MA3232.1647.1272.49
Temporal MA3324.8634.2548.46
Temporal MA3416.4534.2448.9
Temporal MA3514.8235.1250.92
Spatial MA363.533.425.87
Spatial MA370.840.611.37
Spatial MA381.571.142.43
Spatial MA3956.246.2682.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.140.140.24
Temporal MA410.931.261.62
Spatial MA420.970.671.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.590.48
Spatial MA440.690.660.9
Spatialb MA45MA2400.070.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1192431
Temporalc ML2212630
Temporalac ML3212431
Temporalc ML4212738
Temporalc ML5222836
Temporalc ML6151827
Temporalc ML7142025
Temporalc ML8151824
Temporalc ML9141721
Temporalc ML10151824
Temporalc ML11182127
Temporalc ML12222224
Temporalb ML13ML344.4632.4784.19
Temporal ML140.430.560.61
Temporal ML150.370.450.5
Temporal ML160.430.560.61
Temporal ML170.380.50.52
Spatial ML1827.0322.7466.63
Temporalb ML19ML336.4545.3350.39
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.720.6
Spatial ML2129.0729.0472.65
Temporal ML220.460.540.61
High Flow
Temporal MH149105236
Temporal MH24769154
Temporal MH34379148
Temporal MH44870217
Temporal MH56387165
Temporal MH64473256
Temporal MH75083166
Temporal MH83167102
Temporal MH94675133
Temporal MH10446585
Temporal MH11415787
Temporalb MH12MH145663132
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55171.43113.03
Temporalac MH146.710.7519.62
Spatial MH158.095.514.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.861.893.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.711.321.97
Spatial MH187.5514.639.25
Spatial MH19-0.060.570.52
Temporal MH207.5411.8619.79
Temporal MH212.817.4410.76
Temporal MH222.1855.06
Temporal MH232.389.9313.27
Temporal MH241.143.082.61
Temporal MH253.746.916.64
Temporal MH268.3215.617.5
Temporal MH271.633.593.18
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL161417
Spatialb FL2FL145.5545.5154.07
Temporalb FL3FL1000
High Flow
Temporal FH1131930
Spatial FH220.64138.63
Temporalbc FH3FH76720
Temporalb FH4FH7124
Temporal FH5152022
Temporal FH64512
Temporala FH7123
Temporal FH8131930
Temporal FH991521
Temporal FH10128
Temporalb FH11FH7011
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1131517
Temporal DL213.6715.3319.33
Temporal DL314.1415.5719.71
Temporal DL416.8320.321.87
Temporalb DL5DL1618.824.2228.51
Spatial DL629.0729.0472.65
Spatial DL728.5628.4572.94
Spatial DL827.9227.8674.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.8627.169.83
Spatial DL1033.5826.675.08
Temporal DL110.460.530.61
Temporal DL120.510.570.7
Temporal DL130.60.680.78
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.790.66
Temporal DL150.180.640.5
Temporalac DL163.675.739.24
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6351.6365.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11211332554
Temporal DH2117184.33270.67
Temporal DH370.57105.86143.57
Temporal DH443.6762.3387.07
Temporal DH533.7449.2361.23
Spatial DH641.89106.5662.51
Spatial DH738.5790.9551.47
Spatial DH835.7884.3345.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4744.5842.83
Spatial DH1027.7234.8236.98
Temporala DH117.5419.819.79
Temporal DH122.525.375.13
Spatial DH131.562.413.11
Spatialb DH14DH110.10.520.36
Temporal DH152.183.15.9
Spatial DH1638.6270.955.23
Temporal DH174.298.1114.5
Temporal DH181.51.51.55
Temporal DH19111.67
Temporal DH202.183.15.9
Temporal DH2110.2917.3337.22
Temporal DH2285210268
Temporalb DH23DH11112
Temporal DH24109263273
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.650.47
Spatial TA243.7773.1755.12
Spatial TA30.240.430.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35245.88263.47
Spatiala TL229.3632.5640.8
Spatial TL30.450.40.9
Spatial TL400.030.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7559.5177.15
Spatial TH264.4973.2972.48
Spatiala TH30.110.320.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA61313
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05406.61260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-6-2-1
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-496.94-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.30.3
Temporalac RA60.050.120.33
Temporal RA7-0.19-0.09-0.05
Temporal RA8110114123
Spatial RA96.897.7111.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated