Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01437500   Neversink River at Godeffroy, NY
Location:Latitude 41�'28", Longitude 74�'08", Orange County, Hydrologic Unit 02040104, on right bank just upstream from highway bridge on Graham Road, 0.5 mi downstream from Basher Kill, 0.8 mi southeast of Goedeffroy, 1.7 mi south of Cuddebackville, and 8.5 m
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
3071937-2005Prior to 1949, diurnal fluctuation at low and medium flow caused by powerplant at Cuddebackville. Regulation since 1954 by Neversink Reservoir reduces flood peaks and augments low flow. Part of flow diverted for New York City municipal supply.A1937-1953POOR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA1178.75636.32799
Temporal MA2178.75389.5799
Temporal MA390.01112.79145.82
Spatial MA415.5515.323.27
Spatial MA51.51.631.81
Spatial MA69.2713.2722
Spatial MA74.136.148.25
Spatial MA83.014.475.36
Spatial MA90.450.430.67
Spatial MA100.290.30.44
Spatial MA110.240.250.35
Temporal MA12343.9603.19882.24
Temporal MA13328.25551.64874.53
Temporal MA14782.481081.91471.61
Temporal MA15840.71223.171452.82
Temporal MA16444.61885.651202.05
Temporal MA17217.47534.27696.82
Temporalac MA18128.81239.97474.44
Temporal MA19102.86144241.74
Temporal MA2089.38153.9445.82
Temporal MA21112.47169.03378.26
Temporal MA22219.17725.5898.53
Temporal MA23335.11605.45995.36
Temporal MA244062.1484.38
Temporal MA2533.7249.6964.1
Temporalb MA26MA1843.2864.3983.52
Temporal MA2733.1850.6960.93
Temporal MA2832.7939.347.38
Temporal MA2935.4644.6364.53
Temporal MA3027.1840.9463.86
Temporal MA3128.2432.7354.88
Temporal MA3228.5157.07128.26
Temporal MA3322.435.7857.84
Temporal MA3436.8360.789.69
Temporal MA3539.755.45110.48
Spatial MA364.2206.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.0301.56
Spatial MA381.9102.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.85NC 83.59
Spatial MA400.1600.33
Temporal MA411.69NC 2.48
Spatial MA420.980.881.38
Spatial MA430.350.410.46
Spatial MA440.64NC 0.81
Spatial MA45NC0NC0.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1214.5310450.5
Temporalc ML2237.5319423.5
Temporalc ML3283350515
Temporalc ML4407678787
Temporalc ML5243.5438589
Temporalac ML6142.5214333.5
Temporalc ML786.5135195
Temporalc ML860.582126
Temporalc ML95085151.5
Temporalc ML1074.5102171.5
Temporalc ML11113.5229354.5
Temporalc ML12158290380
Temporalb ML13ML660.17466.3482.11
Temporal ML140.130.180.24
Temporal ML150.080.110.13
Temporalb ML16ML60.130.180.24
Temporal ML170.080.130.19
Spatial ML1839.9154.1368.72
Temporal ML197.7111.0713.44
Spatial ML200.440.530.55
Spatial ML2142.5542.3869.33
Temporal ML220.150.180.29
High Flow
Temporal MH173722303010
Temporal MH270015502415
Temporal MH3171534405735
Temporal MH4169025405125
Temporalac MH5935.519203255
Temporal MH6498.514902020
Temporal MH72066041410
Temporal MH8167385657
Temporal MH9180.54882065
Temporal MH10203.53791008
Temporal MH11671.516304465
Temporal MH1278521005200
Spatial MH1393.81-469.01114.16
Temporal MH1412.4317.0223.88
Spatial MH158.761013.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.083.544.07
Spatial MH171.762.052.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.946.196.87
Spatial MH19-0.07-1.740.41
Temporalb MH20MH515.823.4927.9
Temporal MH2129.2229.8130.45
Temporal MH229.4511.1111.36
Temporal MH236.878.769.04
Temporal MH241.194.624.67
Temporal MH253.757.198.22
Temporal MH268.4612.7614.33
Temporal MH272.565.956.73
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL35610
Spatial FL241.0347.2349.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH47.51115.5
Spatial FH225.9343.1235.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4324165.5
Temporala FH43712.5
Temporal FH57.51014
Temporal FH67915
Temporal FH7245.5
Temporal FH87.51115.5
Temporalb FH9FH4569
Temporal FH10123.5
Temporal FH11NC NC NC
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1455688.5
Temporal DL251.3364.67105
Temporal DL354.7967.29116.36
Temporalac DL467.12101.73133.07
Temporal DL5118.24158.02251.63
Spatialb DL6DL442.5542.3869.33
Spatial DL741.8140.2867.21
Spatial DL840.0341.1262.6
Spatial DL946.6746.9974.66
Spatial DL1045.7757.4272.12
Temporal DL110.120.180.23
Temporalb DL12DL40.140.220.3
Temporal DL130.170.290.34
Temporal DL140.420.460.58
Temporal DL150.210.270.34
Temporalb DL16DL46.3310.8316.62
Spatial DL1748.987.6868.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 4.41NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1485072108565
Temporalac DH2371043606206.67
Temporal DH32366.433145.714312.14
Temporal DH41382.11774.82264.22
Temporal DH5919.341232.791480.89
Spatial DH641.8741.2957.44
Spatial DH739.6639.1249.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2837.7541.55
Spatial DH926.1533.5433.42
Spatial DH1025.3731.0729.39
Temporal DH1112.4517.8321.99
Temporal DH126.088.3411.07
Spatialb DH13DH23.554.575.81
Spatial DH140.100.21
Temporal DH155.5279.71
Spatial DH1630.5641.1146.84
Temporal DH1711.9316.3324.2
Temporal DH183.554.565.34
Temporal DH191.8422.46
Temporalb DH20DH25.5279.71
Temporal DH2125.7143.260.2
Temporal DH22NC NC NC
Temporal DH23NCNCNC
Temporal DH24NC NC NC
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.560.55
Spatial TA257.7468.4164.06
Spatial TA3NC NC NC
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84265.86262.49
Spatial TL232.1726.4141.58
Spatial TL3NC NC NC
Spatial TL4NCNCNC
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.836.770.44
Spatial TH264.5169.7771.59
Spatial TH3NC NC NC
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA11550220
Spatial RA2211.25256.21271.7
Temporalac RA3-110-36-12
Spatial RA4-289.34-296.42-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.30.31
Temporal RA60.060.160.37
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.17-0.1-0.05
Temporalb RA8RA3105.5112123
Spatial RA97.9122.5811.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated