Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01443500   Paulins Kill at Blairstown, NJ#
Location:Latitude 40�'51", Longitude 74�'12", Warren County, Hydrologic Unit 02040105, on right bank 1,200 ft upstream from bridge on State Highway 94 in Blairstown, 1,400 ft upstream from Blairs Creek, and 10 mi upstream from mouth .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
1261921-2005Temporary fluctuations caused by unknown source and flow regulated slightly by Swartswood Lake and other lakes and ponds. Pumpage from limestone quarry enters tributary upstream from gage for decades.A1921-2005EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA159192.03245
Temporal MA259128245
Temporal MA380.7698.27123.5
Spatial MA415.5518.1423.27
Spatial MA51.51.51.81
Spatial MA69.271222
Spatial MA74.135.668.25
Spatial MA83.014.155.36
Spatial MA90.450.510.67
Spatial MA100.290.360.44
Spatial MA110.240.290.35
Temporal MA12124.1182.81283.77
Temporal MA13183.41221.69325.46
Temporal MA14259.39343.23454.77
Temporal MA15205.4291.37454.1
Temporal MA16133.07182.26244.03
Temporal MA1774.4109.1193.67
Temporalac MA184069.52139.19
Temporal MA1935.4261.55126.42
Temporal MA2040.6762.03128.3
Temporal MA2140.6573.32110.52
Temporal MA2268.3121.9232.53
Temporal MA2383.61191.07264.55
Temporal MA2430.3348.568.39
Temporal MA2536.2949.9574.67
Temporalb MA26MA1830.9643.6960.74
Temporal MA2734.439.7450.63
Temporal MA2831.3738.6150.11
Temporal MA2933.4745.4759.54
Temporal MA3028.4144.2861
Temporal MA3127.1646.2364.92
Temporal MA3229.545.6964.16
Temporal MA3327.4539.9570.37
Temporal MA3433.3449.3766.29
Temporal MA3533.5748.9763.61
Spatial MA364.225.896.16
Spatialb MA37MA181.031.221.56
Spatial MA381.912.252.67
Spatialb MA39MA1865.8576.2883.59
Spatial MA400.160.20.33
Temporal MA411.191.521.84
Spatial MA420.981.661.38
Spatial MA430.350.470.46
Spatial MA440.640.860.81
Spatial MA4500.080.04
Low Flow
Temporalc ML15386139
Temporalc ML27698154
Temporalc ML3113162219
Temporalc ML4112151199
Temporalc ML57093127
Temporalac ML6385775
Temporalc ML7213451
Temporalc ML8192848
Temporalc ML9203254
Temporalc ML10213457
Temporalc ML112861104
Temporalc ML124482130
Temporalb ML13ML660.1774.3182.11
Temporal ML140.130.180.24
Temporal ML150.090.110.15
Temporalb ML16ML60.130.180.24
Temporal ML170.10.150.2
Spatial ML1839.9148.7768.72
Temporal ML199.3911.315.1
Spatial ML200.440.570.55
Spatial ML2142.5553.2569.33
Temporal ML220.120.160.22
High Flow
Temporal MH1218460827
Temporal MH2428571880
Temporal MH35808361260
Temporal MH44186441120
Temporalac MH5251414608
Temporal MH6140286563
Temporal MH785175545
Temporal MH870123410
Temporal MH975145361
Temporal MH1084162375
Temporal MH11129294790
Temporal MH12199402798
Spatial MH1393.81103.74114.16
Temporal MH149.7312.5316.25
Spatial MH158.768.2813.21
Spatialb MH16MH53.083.194.07
Spatial MH171.761.912.22
Spatialb MH18MH54.945.816.87
Spatial MH19-0.070.460.41
Temporalb MH20MH58.7312.6215.56
Temporal MH2123.4127.9130.91
Temporal MH226.139.0610.3
Temporal MH233.867.316.72
Temporal MH241.183.664.09
Temporal MH253.5366.81
Temporal MH267.8111.1112.5
Temporal MH272.344.885.53
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL35710
Spatial FL241.0349.149.22
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH481014
Spatial FH225.9344.7935.5
Temporalbc FH3FH4253558
Temporala FH4248
Temporal FH57912
Temporal FH67912
Temporal FH7124
Temporal FH881014
Temporalb FH9FH4579
Temporal FH10126
Temporal FH11001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL1152028
Temporal DL217.3323.3331
Temporal DL319.2925.4334.29
Temporalac DL426.8336.3344.9
Temporal DL536.9254.7794.29
Spatialb DL6DL442.5553.2569.33
Spatial DL741.8147.7867.21
Spatial DL840.0347.9762.6
Spatial DL946.6758.7174.66
Spatial DL1045.7769.1772.12
Temporal DL110.120.180.22
Temporalb DL12DL40.150.230.27
Temporal DL130.210.320.35
Temporal DL140.420.460.58
Temporal DL150.210.270.34
Temporalb DL16DL47.6111.1318.63
Spatial DL1748.964.6768.18
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1110015901960
Temporalac DH2873.331256.671540
Temporal DH3709.57926.861176.67
Temporal DH4419.77522.7639.97
Temporal DH5281.07354.25440.39
Spatial DH641.8750.457.44
Spatial DH739.6645.0149.95
Spatialb DH8DH233.2837.1141.55
Spatial DH926.1529.9233.42
Spatial DH1025.3726.9929.39
Temporal DH118.5913.3315.31
Temporal DH125.547.449.19
Spatialb DH13DH23.284.15
Spatial DH140.10.160.21
Temporal DH156.258.2911.08
Spatial DH1630.5652.3346.84
Temporal DH1712.5819.1326.44
Temporal DH183.334.185.5
Temporal DH19123
Temporalb DH20DH26.258.2911.08
Temporal DH2125.6437.2556.17
Temporal DH2217.24148188
Temporal DH23113
Temporal DH2456149187
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.520.55
Spatial TA257.7460.8164.06
Spatial TA30.250.230.36
Low Flow
Spatiala TL1246.84262.86262.49
Spatial TL232.1743.8541.58
Spatial TL30.460.530.6
Spatial TL40.020.040.04
High Flow
Spatiala TH142.853.6870.44
Spatial TH264.5165.1271.59
Spatial TH30.120.130.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporal RA141455
Spatial RA2211.25251.99271.7
Temporalac RA3-30-12-5
Spatial RA4-289.34-216.42-225.38
Spatialb RA5RA30.280.310.31
Temporal RA60.060.150.34
Temporalb RA7RA3-0.17-0.1-0.06
Temporalb RA8RA3106116130
Spatial RA97.9114.0511.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated