Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01445500   Pequest River at Pequest, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'50", Longitude 74�'40", Warren County, Hydrologic Unit 02040105, on right bank at Pequest, 100 ft upstream from abandoned railroad bridge, and 300 ft downstream from Furnace Brook .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
1061921-1958Between 1958 and 1960 approximtely ten miles of the Pequest River from Long Bridge to below Vienna was dredged and realigned by the U.S.Soil Conservation Service. This work may have affected peak discharges at this gage. Some regulation from unknown sourcesB1921-1962EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA158152.89204
Temporal MA258112204
Temporal MA362.1376.4893.57
Spatial MA415.5516.2823.27
Spatial MA51.51.371.81
Spatial MA6NC9.03NC
Spatial MA7NC4.68NC
Spatial MA8NC3.52NC
Spatiala MA9NC0.47NC
Spatial MA10NC0.33NC
Spatial MA11NC0.27NC
Temporal MA1295.31143.76196.93
Temporal MA13132.24172.23244.92
Temporal MA14212.14258.74322.71
Temporalbc MA15MA9156.44213.15332.28
Temporal MA16114.62161.81216.27
Temporal MA1768.53100.45158.15
Temporal MA1848.0565.13152.95
Temporal MA1939.5964.65115.47
Temporal MA2031.5660.13112.61
Temporal MA2139.0268.6198.68
Temporal MA2248.63103.3176.03
Temporal MA2377.07139.48200.82
Temporal MA2431.2341.5951.99
Temporal MA2527.2739.9149.87
Temporal MA2623.5535.243.93
Temporal MA2722.5227.734.19
Temporal MA2824.1331.4438.89
Temporal MA2924.7631.6140.06
Temporal MA3024.6632.3353.92
Temporal MA3119.8632.1749.01
Temporalb MA32MA915.834.2863.55
Temporalb MA33MA916.7727.5263.93
Temporal MA3422.2438.0453.61
Temporal MA3530.8741.7854.67
Spatial MA36NC5.34NC
Spatial MA37NC1.05NC
Spatial MA38NC1.94NC
Spatial MA39NC68.69NC
Spatial MA40NC0.12NC
Temporal MA411.141.441.79
Spatial MA42NC1.51NC
Spatial MA43NC0.5NC
Spatial MA44NC0.7NC
Spatial MA45NC0.1NC
Low Flow
Temporalc ML155.2570.598.5
Temporalc ML256.2577.5126.5
Temporalc ML3103.5150180.75
Temporalbc ML4ML20102.75133.5201.75
Temporalc ML579.2596125
Temporalc ML644.564.583
Temporalc ML7314167.25
Temporalc ML825.753954.25
Temporalc ML925.536.568
Temporalc ML1028.753962.75
Temporalc ML1131.7557.597.75
Temporalc ML1238.2565.588.75
Temporal ML13NC66.26NC
Temporal ML140.210.260.31
Temporal ML150.140.190.24
Temporalb ML16ML200.210.260.31
Temporal ML170.170.230.29
Spatial ML18NC38.29NC
Temporal ML1914.3119.0123.48
Spatiala ML20NC0.65NC
Spatialb ML21ML20NC43.49NC
Temporal ML220.20.250.3
High Flow
Temporal MH1197.5349.5458.75
Temporal MH2304.5359499.5
Temporal MH3363.75453611
Temporalbc MH4MH24266398558.25
Temporal MH5206.75301.5416.75
Temporal MH6120.75176.5346.5
Temporal MH781.25147375
Temporal MH874.5112.5361.25
Temporal MH948149.5354.75
Temporal MH1061136265.5
Temporal MH1191232.5469.25
Temporal MH12153285453.25
Spatial MH13NC69.68NC
Temporal MH144.616.087.73
Spatial MH15NC5.63NC
Spatial MH16NC2.9NC
Spatial MH17NC1.82NC
Spatialb MH18MH24NC4.41NC
Spatial MH19NC1.01NC
Temporal MH205.246.197.04
Temporal MH2118.5820.9422.71
Temporal MH223.525.726.3
Temporal MH230.868.3212.62
Temporala MH241.152.383.16
Temporal MH253.34.234.75
Temporalb MH26MH247.59.219.93
Temporal MH272.163.233.84
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialbc FL1FL347.59.25
Spatialb FL2FL3NC55.05NC
Temporala FL3000
High Flow
Temporalb FH1FH48.759.512.25
Spatial FH2NC38.83NC
Temporal FH31523.548.25
Temporala FH4000
Temporal FH571013
Temporal FH6479.25
Temporal FH7000
Temporal FH88.759.512.25
Temporal FH9479
Temporalbc FH10FH4124
Temporal FH11000
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporalc DL120.752632.25
Temporal DL221.5826.6733.67
Temporal DL322.792835.71
Temporal DL426.3533.6342.84
Temporal DL539.1650.0377.48
Spatial DL6NC43.49NC
Spatial DL7NC43.8NC
Spatial DL8NC48.33NC
Spatial DL9NC63.18NC
Spatial DL10NC62.54NC
Temporal DL110.190.260.29
Temporalb DL12DL150.20.290.32
Temporal DL130.240.370.38
Temporal DL14NC0.52NC
Temporala DL15NC0.32NC
Temporalb DL16DL159.112.6718.38
Spatial DL17NC49.29NC
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NCNCNC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporal DH1555.25656.5745.75
Temporalbc DH2DH12517.92599.33710.25
Temporal DH3427.21557.64656.96
Temporal DH4294.85356.82413.53
Temporal DH5213.32268.47334.96
Spatial DH6NC34.42NC
Spatial DH7NC34.34NC
Spatial DH8NC33.25NC
Spatial DH9NC31.13NC
Spatial DH10NC27.47NC
Temporal DH114.966.196.66
Temporala DH123.815.115.87
Spatial DH132.633.313.69
Spatial DH14NC0.21NC
Temporal DH155.927.2211.17
Spatial DH16NC53.32NC
Temporal DH1711.4515.626.51
Temporal DH183.224.315.86
Temporal DH19148
Temporalb DH20DH125.927.2211.17
Temporal DH2127.1135.9978.06
Temporal DH221.751414.14
Temporal DH231.25411.25
Temporalb DH24DH121166291
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.430.550.55
Spatial TA257.7464.1864.06
Spatial TA3NC0.33NC
Low Flow
Spatial TL1246.84270.02262.49
Spatiala TL232.1735.5941.58
Spatial TL3NC0.98NC
Spatial TL40.029999990.04
High Flow
Spatial TH142.88170.44
Spatiala TH264.5166.0771.59
Spatialb TH3TH20.120.450.38
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA741340
Spatialb RA2RA7NC167.15NC
Temporal RA3-22-9-4
Spatial RA4NC-130.78NC
Spatial RA50.280.290.31
Temporalb RA6RA70.050.120.27
Temporalac RA7-0.13-0.08-0.05
Temporal RA898.75107114.5
Spatial RA97.9114.7811.49

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated