Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01446000   Beaver Brook near Belvidere, NJ
Location:Latitude 40�'36", Longitude 75�'47", Warren County, Hydrologic Unit 02040105, at bridge on County Route 618 (Serepta Road), 0.4 mi upstream from mouth, and 2 mi east of Belvidere.
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
36.71922-1961C1922-1951EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA11453.3369
Temporal MA2143669
Temporal MA380.13100126.42
Spatial MA420.3528.9135.34
Spatial MA51.431.481.82
Spatial MA66.6218.4418.28
Spatial MA73.136.757.18
Spatial MA82.444.934.89
Spatial MA90.580.810.99
Spatial MA100.40.530.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.450.53
Temporal MA1238.2953.8681.5
Temporal MA1348.9567.4594.48
Temporal MA1473.6594.84125.46
Temporal MA1555.565.27122.15
Temporal MA1633.7751.2766
Temporal MA1718.4734.5359.69
Temporal MA1810.6822.0251.82
Temporal MA196.7513.9841.81
Temporal MA205.2712.235.71
Temporal MA217.0516.4229.77
Temporal MA2212.0228.1169.62
Temporal MA2318.8545.4874.74
Temporalac MA2433.7245.0562.42
Temporal MA2531.8546.9759.25
Temporal MA2625.8845.8767.1
Temporal MA2728.3834.6544.65
Temporal MA2829.8338.6646.07
Temporal MA2932.4842.661.98
Temporal MA3040.0655.4293.58
Temporal MA3138.2748.6470.44
Temporal MA3231.7147.0663.08
Temporal MA3325.2937.5684.45
Temporal MA3429.6849.9759.1
Temporal MA3539.1445.366.48
Spatial MA363.536.195.87
Spatial MA370.841.261.37
Spatial MA381.572.352.43
Spatial MA3956.283.7482.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.140.180.24
Temporal MA411.11.451.75
Spatial MA420.971.641.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.470.48
Spatial MA440.690.80.9
Spatialb MA45MA2400.060.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1162540.5
Temporalc ML21926.544.25
Temporalac ML335.7547.560
Temporalc ML430.53853.75
Temporalc ML518.7526.535.25
Temporalc ML69.151724.25
Temporalc ML74.838.3516.25
Temporalc ML83.687.0511.25
Temporalc ML93.46.117.25
Temporalc ML103.988.4514.25
Temporalc ML116.051530.25
Temporalc ML127.824.533.5
Temporalb ML13ML344.4680.5884.19
Temporal ML140.080.120.18
Temporal ML150.060.090.11
Temporal ML160.080.120.18
Temporal ML170.070.10.18
Spatial ML1827.0363.7866.63
Temporalb ML19ML35.98.4611.38
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.570.6
Spatial ML2129.0765.8472.65
Temporal ML220.080.10.16
High Flow
Temporal MH173136.5176.25
Temporal MH2104165213
Temporal MH3128.75207375.25
Temporal MH494.25130230.75
Temporal MH567.2598131
Temporal MH635.7575148.5
Temporal MH723.2574163.75
Temporal MH819.7535121.5
Temporal MH99.1841113.5
Temporal MH1015.2344.571.25
Temporal MH1124.7572197.5
Temporalb MH12MH1455.2588.5180
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55109.33113.03
Temporalac MH148.4111.818.91
Spatial MH158.098.1214.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.863.283.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.711.921.97
Spatial MH187.558.39.25
Spatial MH19-0.060.040.52
Temporal MH207.5513.1117.17
Temporal MH2122.2626.9928.64
Temporal MH227.0211.0110.9
Temporal MH233.5610.019.84
Temporal MH241.173.393.47
Temporal MH253.475.866.26
Temporal MH267.9311.9514.4
Temporal MH272.334.554.86
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL1469
Spatialb FL2FL145.5555.3254.07
Temporalb FL3FL1000.25
High Flow
Temporal FH16.751013.25
Spatial FH220.645.6138.63
Temporalbc FH3FH72735.567
Temporalb FH4FH7137.25
Temporal FH571013
Temporal FH65811
Temporala FH7113
Temporal FH86.751013.25
Temporal FH956.59.75
Temporal FH1011.53
Temporalb FH11FH7001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL12.93.655.93
Temporal DL23.043.836.26
Temporal DL33.494.146.8
Temporal DL44.25.358.94
Temporalb DL5DL167.4311.8619.73
Spatial DL629.0765.8472.65
Spatial DL728.5667.972.94
Spatial DL827.9274.2174.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.86103.369.83
Spatial DL1033.5880.2775.08
Temporal DL110.080.130.17
Temporal DL120.10.160.19
Temporal DL130.120.230.25
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.390.66
Temporal DL150.180.180.5
Temporalac DL167.8213.6318.97
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6365.8165.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC0NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11277.25481630
Temporal DH2236.08361.5457.25
Temporal DH3177.5272.64311.5
Temporal DH4113.38138.44179.4
Temporal DH580.0599.77122.46
Spatial DH641.8952.2862.51
Spatial DH738.5747.9851.47
Spatial DH835.7842.1645.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4735.2242.83
Spatial DH1027.7227.8636.98
Temporala DH117.713.317.5
Temporal DH124.937.648.65
Spatial DH133.154.254.98
Spatialb DH14DH110.10.110.36
Temporal DH156.38.510.89
Spatial DH1638.6238.8555.23
Temporal DH1711.6317.3126.23
Temporal DH183.595.047.23
Temporal DH1922.63.25
Temporal DH206.38.510.89
Temporal DH2122.2146.4257.21
Temporal DH2291164266.38
Temporalb DH23DH11113
Temporal DH24133.75167288
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.360.47
Spatial TA243.7749.0555.12
Spatial TA30.240.330.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35270.71263.47
Spatiala TL229.3629.5940.8
Spatial TL30.450.560.9
Spatial TL400.060.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.7572.1277.15
Spatial TH264.4971.2172.48
Spatiala TH30.110.30.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA61.4518
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05225.56260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-9-3-1.1
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-218.44-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.280.3
Temporalac RA60.070.160.37
Temporal RA7-0.16-0.1-0.06
Temporal RA8100106.5118.5
Spatial RA96.8911.9411.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated