Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01467081   South Branch Pennsauken Creek at Cherry Hill, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'30", Longitude 75�'04", Camden County, Hydrologic Unit 02040202, on left bank on downstream wing wall of bridge on Mill Road in Cherry Hill, 1.1 mi south of Maple Shade and 3.8 mi upstream from confluence with the North Branch Pennsauken
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
8.981967-2005Diurnal fluctuations due to a sewage treatment plant upstream.C1967-1978FAIR

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA16.81916
Temporal MA26.81016
Temporal MA3125.16153.12206.59
Spatial MA420.3527.5935.34
Spatial MA51.431.91.82
Spatial MA66.626.7318.28
Spatial MA73.132.977.18
Spatial MA82.442.354.89
Spatial MA90.580.830.99
Spatial MA100.40.470.66
Spatialb MA11MA240.320.370.53
Temporal MA1215.4519.2529.62
Temporal MA1312.9517.5531.64
Temporal MA1417.122.9125.15
Temporal MA1511.4217.0226.65
Temporal MA1611.8416.4522
Temporal MA1710.6615.4419.79
Temporal MA188.3212.1416.62
Temporal MA197.0711.2116.56
Temporal MA205.059.6622.01
Temporal MA217.9612.0821.55
Temporal MA227.9412.3131.6
Temporal MA2317.0624.8434.5
Temporalac MA2465.25114.98162.81
Temporal MA2550.0478.19142.5
Temporal MA2686.5101.51133.05
Temporal MA2756.9586.02126.07
Temporal MA2873.0588.99146.61
Temporal MA2994.32112.12131.92
Temporal MA3076.48124.5186.07
Temporal MA3167.91106.51167.81
Temporal MA3231.5793.69169.39
Temporal MA3373.38122.18178.57
Temporal MA3434.0198.87155.95
Temporal MA3598.89127.95140.94
Spatial MA363.532.095.87
Spatial MA370.841.171.37
Spatial MA381.57NC 2.43
Spatial MA3956.2NC 82.56
Spatialb MA40MA240.14NC 0.24
Temporal MA411.742.052.44
Spatial MA420.971.031.49
Spatialb MA43MA240.350.360.48
Spatial MA440.690.910.9
Spatialb MA45MA2400.070.05
Low Flow
Temporalc ML16.28.310
Temporalc ML26.68.610
Temporalac ML37.18.759.93
Temporalc ML47.058.38.6
Temporalc ML56.137.38.33
Temporalc ML64.385.656.85
Temporalc ML74.335.256.55
Temporalc ML84.24.87.5
Temporalc ML94.055.18.23
Temporalc ML104.4556.73
Temporalc ML114.435.97.88
Temporalc ML125.957.19.75
Temporalb ML13ML344.46687.9484.19
Temporal ML140.380.40.46
Temporal ML150.180.230.27
Temporal ML160.380.40.46
Temporal ML170.210.27NC
Spatial ML1827.03066.63
Temporalb ML19ML318.4223.2827.01
Spatialb ML20ML30.450.410.6
Spatial ML2129.0718.3772.65
Temporal ML220.40.470.56
High Flow
Temporal MH162.596.5230.5
Temporal MH239.7561176.5
Temporal MH382.5123145.5
Temporal MH442.2596149.75
Temporal MH543.576.5148.5
Temporal MH661.2586102.5
Temporal MH73675149.25
Temporal MH823.2570164
Temporal MH99.456.5176.75
Temporal MH1027.2585150.25
Temporal MH1117.565253.5
Temporalb MH12MH1497131183
Spatialb MH13MH1484.55-688.34113.03
Temporalac MH1422.7329.4434.71
Spatial MH158.0918.5614.7
Spatialb MH16MH142.863.53.74
Spatialb MH17MH141.711.61.97
Spatial MH187.556.419.25
Spatial MH19-0.06-0.420.52
Temporal MH2025.9732.4646.41
Temporal MH2111.6712.7914.11
Temporal MH227.419.189.35
Temporal MH237.479.6911.03
Temporal MH241.56.077.48
Temporal MH254.29.6511.55
Temporal MH268.8314.6717.68
Temporal MH272.67.489.08
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL19.251721.75
Spatialb FL2FL145.5546.9554.07
Temporalb FL3FL1000
High Flow
Temporal FH127.53035.25
Spatial FH220.622.438.63
Temporalbc FH3FH727.2539.549
Temporalb FH4FH79.7516.519.5
Temporal FH523.752833
Temporal FH61722.528.75
Temporala FH7812.514
Temporal FH827.53035.25
Temporal FH910.2516.521.75
Temporal FH1011.54.75
Temporalb FH11FH7011.75
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL13.584.255.05
Temporal DL23.64.6NC
Temporal DL33.685.08NC
Temporal DL45.136.26NC
Temporalb DL5DL168.1110.51NC
Spatial DL629.0718.3772.65
Spatial DL728.56072.94
Spatial DL827.92074.03
Spatialb DL9DL1626.86069.83
Spatial DL1033.58075.08
Temporal DL110.360.430.51
Temporal DL120.37NC NC
Temporal DL130.51NC NC
Temporalb DL14DL160.410.680.66
Temporal DL150.180.520.5
Temporalac DL164.385.396.18
Spatialb DL17DL1641.6325.5565.29
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 2.08NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11233.25291.5416.75
Temporal DH2116.75155.17243.83
Temporal DH365.86100.2122.18
Temporal DH435.2439.3252.83
Temporal DH523.325.6238.86
Spatial DH641.8934.4562.51
Spatial DH738.5738.4351.47
Spatial DH835.7832.145.63
Spatialb DH9DH1129.4723.442.83
Spatial DH1027.7230.5936.98
Temporala DH1123.3331.4941.68
Temporal DH126.599.7912.22
Spatial DH133.524.325.28
Spatialb DH14DH110.100.36
Temporal DH152.292.783.52
Spatial DH1638.6222.255.23
Temporal DH174.044.748.6
Temporal DH181.581.681.92
Temporal DH191.181.311.64
Temporal DH202.292.783.52
Temporal DH219.6114.428.53
Temporal DH2218.479.5182.97
Temporalb DH23DH1111.52.75
Temporal DH2461.5208.5351.75
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.30.420.47
Spatial TA243.7754.5155.12
Spatial TA30.240.310.42
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2253.35266.17263.47
Spatiala TL229.3641.4940.8
Spatial TL30.450.510.9
Spatial TL400.020.04
High Flow
Spatial TH145.75321.3577.15
Spatial TH264.4972.9772.48
Spatiala TH30.110.240.43
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA60.83.617
Spatialb RA2RA6213.05217.91260.08
Temporalb RA3RA6-6.4-1.7-0.5
Spatialb RA4RA6-314.5-282.59-249.27
Spatial RA50.260.310.3
Temporalac RA60.090.290.86
Temporal RA7-0.41-0.15-0.07
Temporal RA8128.5134.5138.75
Spatial RA96.8917.8411.53

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated