Home Archived February 7, 2019
(i)
Site Information
01477120   Raccoon Creek near Swedesboro, NJ
Location:Latitude 39�'26", Longitude 75�'33", Gloucester County, Hydrologic Unit 02040202, on right bank 25 ft downstream from bridge on County Route 607 (Tomlin Station Road), 1.8 mi west of Mullica Hill, and 2.8 mi east of Swedesboro .
Drainage Area:Continuous Period of Record:RemarksSite Type:Baseline Period of Record:Baseline Quality
26.91966-2005Occasional regulation from irrigation upstream of gage.C1966-2005EXCELLENT

Hydrologic Indices
Flow RegimeFlow EventIndex NameIndex Value
Magnitude
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for25th Percentile*Value75th Percentile*
Temporal MA11939.3542
Temporal MA2192842
Temporal MA367.9104.02147.97
Spatial MA419.216.2765.72
Spatial MA51.271.412.47
Spatial MA66.224.7151.29
Spatial MA72.942.7710.86
Spatial MA82.362.217
Spatial MA90.410.472.55
Spatial MA100.270.311.69
Spatialb MA11MA240.210.241.41
Temporal MA1231.3940.8756.36
Temporal MA1333.8343.8959.52
Temporal MA1437.6152.5564.23
Temporal MA1535.450.3762.37
Temporal MA1629.5837.6550.29
Temporal MA1720.2725.2248.27
Temporal MA1817.7122.6836.32
Temporal MA191620.6833.58
Temporal MA2014.1319.0728.6
Temporal MA211821.8731.07
Temporal MA2223.2326.2740.83
Temporal MA2328.0335.7452.45
Temporalac MA2436.7849.0383.42
Temporal MA2528.6847.8889.96
Temporal MA2632.9855.2280.07
Temporal MA2730.446.7865.99
Temporal MA2833.6750.3582.81
Temporal MA2936.2856.47104.13
Temporal MA3033.3855.6688.93
Temporal MA3130.0652.0588.69
Temporal MA3222.2844.03103.96
Temporal MA3330.9250.5683.93
Temporal MA342236.9571.62
Temporal MA3525.9863.9586.31
Spatial MA363.228.246.47
Spatial MA370.85NC 1.58
Spatial MA381.482.292.77
Spatial MA3952.34NC 91.65
Spatialb MA40MA240.17NC 0.33
Temporal MA411.08NC 1.83
Spatial MA420.91.231.23
Spatialb MA43MA240.310.510.48
Spatial MA440.70.820.93
Spatialb MA45MA24-0.02NC 0.03
Low Flow
Temporalc ML1192332
Temporalc ML2232834
Temporalac ML3252934
Temporalc ML4233035
Temporalc ML5172327
Temporalc ML6121722
Temporalc ML7111316
Temporalc ML89.61417
Temporalc ML9111318
Temporalc ML10131619
Temporalc ML11161823
Temporalc ML12192228
Temporalb ML13ML354.09878.2998.78
Temporal ML140.330.390.44
Temporal ML150.250.290.33
Temporal ML160.330.390.44
Temporal ML170.260.310.35
Spatial ML1841.5924.594.03
Temporalb ML19ML324.829.0132.69
Spatialb ML20ML30.320.620.69
Spatial ML2141.7330.19104.03
Temporal ML220.330.410.48
High Flow
Temporal MH176126269
Temporal MH262126212
Temporal MH396160257
Temporal MH475127208
Temporal MH568109200
Temporal MH65183256
Temporal MH73979172
Temporal MH83376120
Temporal MH92947167
Temporal MH104166139
Temporal MH114468157
Temporalb MH12MH1452137225
Spatialb MH13MH1484.29-879.52121.17
Temporalac MH1410.5714.221.03
Spatial MH155.228.8925.88
Spatialb MH16MH142.532.365.3
Spatialb MH17MH141.581.52.38
Spatial MH188.7610.4514.44
Spatial MH19-0.19-0.590.72
Temporal MH201116.1724.8
Temporal MH218.511.9614.65
Temporal MH223.436.037.18
Temporal MH235.846.616.72
Temporal MH241.253.533.18
Temporal MH253.897.38.83
Temporal MH268.5412.5714.24
Temporal MH271.934.514.89
Frequency
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Spatialac FL161015
Spatialb FL2FL139.0461.4663.45
Temporalb FL3FL1000
High Flow
Temporal FH1142125
Spatial FH220.5532.4934.68
Temporalbc FH3FH7101936
Temporalb FH4FH7259
Temporal FH5131722
Temporal FH671317
Temporala FH7247
Temporal FH8142125
Temporal FH961115
Temporal FH10125
Temporalb FH11FH7001
Duration
Index Type
Low FlowSurrogate for
Temporal DL18.91113
Temporal DL29.171113.67
Temporal DL39.9311.7114
Temporal DL412.1714.817
Temporalb DL5DL1616.1119.8727.24
Spatial DL641.7330.19104.03
Spatial DL738.3629.8698.59
Spatial DL836.6429.3890.53
Spatialb DL9DL1635.1729.2878.06
Spatial DL1034.3636.8277.84
Temporal DL110.320.390.46
Temporal DL120.360.420.5
Temporal DL130.440.520.61
Temporalb DL14DL160.320.680.64
Temporal DL150.10.50.43
Temporalac DL1667.810.75
Spatialb DL17DL1637.3669.2271.88
Temporal DL18000
Spatial DL19NC0NC
Spatial DL20NC 1.28NC
High Flow
Temporalbc DH1DH11296435667
Temporal DH2173.67241.67390
Temporal DH3103.57160205.71
Temporal DH463.8383.3118.8
Temporal DH548.7259.6280.44
Spatial DH641.2657.0860.21
Spatial DH736.8650.8557.76
Spatial DH837.1346.749.05
Spatialb DH9DH1131.4739.9840.45
Spatial DH1029.8935.6237.96
Temporala DH1110.5717.6923.82
Temporal DH123.75.867.35
Spatial DH132.283.124.24
Spatialb DH14DH110.0600.32
Temporal DH152.544.65
Spatial DH1633.9393.9869.21
Temporal DH175.769.8715.73
Temporal DH181.591.852
Temporal DH1911.271.5
Temporal DH202.544.65
Temporal DH2114.4122.4646.86
Temporal DH2274153261.5
Temporalb DH23DH11112
Temporal DH24111197304
Timing
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Spatial TA10.170.520.44
Spatial TA235.9759.8661
Spatial TA30.270.290.41
Low Flow
Spatialb TL1TL2241.02237.67266.87
Spatiala TL234.131.1144.78
Spatial TL30.430.470.59
Spatial TL40.010.030.11
High Flow
Spatial TH130.9843.4111.47
Spatial TH262.7169.8674.66
Spatiala TH30.140.220.32
Rate of Change
Index Type
Average FlowSurrogate for
Temporalb RA1RA62522
Spatialb RA2RA6187.13247.95274.94
Temporalb RA3RA6-8-3-1
Spatialb RA4RA6-372.11-312.44-184.77
Spatial RA50.240.270.27
Temporalac RA60.070.180.51
Temporal RA7-0.22-0.1-0.05
Temporal RA8110114122
Spatial RA97.1710.5712.75

a primary index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
b surrogate index as determined from the New Jersey Hydrologic Integrity Assessment Process (Henriksen and others, 2006; Kennen and others, 2007)
c primary regulatory index for the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (J.L. Hoffman, NJDEP, written commun., 2007).

# indicates that site is an index station

* If the index is spatial, percentile values are from the distribution of values for the selected index for all sites of the same stream type if the index is spatial

** These sites are index sites, which are considered to be relatively undeveloped (least amount of urbanization, less than 15% urban landuse) for a long period of record (at least 50 years). The entire period of record for these sites are considered baseline.

NC value could not be calculated